2017 Aprilia RSV-4 RR vs 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M

Full specifications comparison • 2 motorcycles

Comparing 2 motorcycles
2017 Aprilia RSV-4 RR 2017 Aprilia RSV-4 RR

Sport

Engine
Four stroke, longitudinal 65° V four , DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Power
148 kW / 201 hp @ 13000 rpm
Top Speed
N/A
Weight
450
2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M

Sport

Engine
In-line four, four-stroke
Power
N/A
Top Speed
N/A
Weight
440.9 pounds
Full Specifications
General
Comments-Banking sensitive Traction Control / Slide Control
Year2017-
ModelRSV-4 RR-
Colours-Silver Blu Carbon
Make ModelAprilia RSV-4 RR-
Warranty-1 Year Limited Factory Warranty
Dimensions
Ground Clearance (in.)5.1-
Width (mm)735-
Ground Clearance (mm)130-
Height (in.)44.1-
Height (mm)1120-
Width (in.)28.9-
Seat Height (mm)840-
Seat Height (in.)33.1-
Length (in.)80.3-
Length (mm)2040-
Seat Height840 mm / 33.1 in861 mm / 33.9 in.
Wheelbase-1,405 mm / 55.3 in.
Ground Clearance130 mm / 5.1 in-
Height1120 mm / 44.0 in1,151 mm / 45.3 in.
Length2040 mm / 80.3 in2,055 mm / 80.9 in.
Width735 mm / 28.9 in (at the handlebar)691 mm / 27.2 in.
Weights & Capacities
Fuel Capacity (gal.)4.9-
Fuel Capacity (l)18.5-
Dry Weight (lbs.)397-
Wet Weight (kg)204-
Wet Weight (lbs.)450-
Dry Weight180 kg / 397 lbs180 kg / 396.8 lbs
Fuel Capacity18.5 Liters / 4.9 US gal17.03 litres / 4.50 gallons
Wet Weight204 kg / 450 lbs200.0 kg / 440.9 lbs
Performance
Max Power148 kW / 201 hp @ 13000 rpm-
Max Torque115 Nm / 11.7 kgf-m / 84.8 lb-ft @ 10500 rpm112.00 Nm (11.4 kgf-m or 82.6 ft.lbs) @ 11500 Revolutions
Power-to-Weight Ratio-1.1111 HP/kg
Engine
Fuel Reserve (l)4-
Fuel Reserve (gal.)1.1-
CO2-162.9 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Fuel Control-Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
Bore x Stroke (mm)78 x 52.379.0 x 50.9 mm
Bore x Stroke (in,)3.07 x 2.063.1 x 2.0 inches
Displacement (cc)999.6998.00 cc
Engine Type65° V4In-line four, four-stroke
Displacement (ci)61.060.90 cubic inches
Displacement999.6 cc / 61.0 cu-in-
Engine DetailFour stroke, longitudinal 65° V four , DOHC, 4 valves per cylinderCrossplane crankshaft technology. Titanium intake valves.
Fuel System-Injection. Fuel Injection with YCC-T and YCC-I
Bore x Stroke78 x 52.3 mm-
Compression Ratio13.6:113.0:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled-
Exhaust4 into 2 into 1 layout, two oxygen sensors, lateral single silencer with ECU-controlled bypass valve and integrated trivalent catalytic converter (Euro 4).Titanium Exhaust
Fuel Consumption-7.02 litres/100 km (14.2 km/l or 33.51 mpg)
Fuel InductionAirbox with front dynamic air intakes. Variable length intake ducts controlled via ECU. Airbox with front dynamic air intakes. 4 Marelli 48-mm throttle bodies with 8 injectors and latest generation Ride-By-Wire engine management. Choice of three different engine maps selectable by the rider with bike in motion: T (Track), S (Sport), R (Race)-
Fuel Reserve4 Liters / 1.1 US gal-
IgnitionMagneti Marelli digital electronic ignition system integrated in engine control system, with one spark plug per cylinder and °stick-coil"-type coilsTCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
LubricationWet sump lubrication system with oil radiator and two oil pumps (lubrication and cooling)-
StarterElectricElectric
Valve System-4
Drivetrain
ClutchMulti-disc oil bath with mechanical slipper systemMultiplate slipper clutch
Final DriveChainChain
Gear Ratios1st: 39/15 (2.600) 2nd: 33/16 (2.063) 3rd: 34/20 (1.700) 4th: 31/21 (1.476) 5th: 31/23 (1.348) 6th: 34/27 (1.259)-
Gearbox-6-speed
Primary DriveStraight cut gears and integrated flexible coupling, drive ratio: 73:44 (1,659)O-ring chain
Secondary DriveSecondary drive Chain: Drive ratio: 42:16 (2.625)-
Transmission / Drive6 Speed gearbox cassette type-
Chassis
Wheel Travel - Rear (in.)5.1-
Wheel Travel - Rear (mm)130-
Fork Tube Size (in.)1.69-
Fork Tube Size (mm)43-
Wheel Travel - Front (in.)4.7-
Trail (mm)105-
Trail (in.)4.1-
Wheel Travel - Front (mm)120-
Frame TypeDual aluminium beam chassis with pressed and cast sheet elementsAluminum Deltabox
Suspension - FrontSachs upside-down fork with 43 mm stanchions. Fully adjustable spring preload and hydraulic compression and rebound damping. Wheel travel: 120 mm.43mm ?hlins electronic suspension w/ inverted fork; fully adjustable
Suspension - RearTwin sided aluminium swingarm; mixed low thickness and sheet casting technology. Sachs monoshock adjustable: spring preload, wheelbase and hydraulic compression and rebound damping. APS progressive linkages.?hlins electronic suspension w/ single shock w/piggyback reservoir, 4-way adjustable
Rake-24.0°
Steering Angle24.5° -
Trail105 mm / 4.1 in102 mm / 4.0 in.
Wheel Travel - Front120 mm / 4.7 in119 mm / 4.7 in.
Wheel Travel - Rear130 mm / 5.1 in119 mm / 4.7 in.
Electrical Systems
AlternatorFlywheel mounted 420W alternator with rare earth magnets-
Lighting system-LED Headlights
Wheels & Brakes
Brakes - Rear Diameter (mm)220220 mm
Brakes - Rear Diameter (in.)8.668.7 inches
Brakes - Front Diameter (mm)330320 mm
Brakes - Front Diameter (in.)12.9912.6 inches
Brakes - Front2 x Ø330 mm diameter floating stainless steel discs with aluminium flanges. Brembo M50 monobloc radial calipers with 4 x Ø30 mm opposing pistons. Sintered pads. Radial pump and metal braided brake hoses.Double disc. ABS. Hydraulic. Four-piston calipers.
Brakes - RearSingle Ø220 mm diameter disc, Brembo floating caliper with two Ø32 mm isolated pistons. Pump with integrated tank and metal braided hoseSingle disc. ABS. Hydraulic.
ABSBosch 9.1 MP cornering ABS, de-selectable and adjustable to 3 mappings, with RLM (Rear wheel Lift-up Mitigation)-
Tyres - Front120/70 ZR17120/70-ZR17
Tyres - Rear200/55 ZR 17 (alternative: 190/50 ZR 17; 190/55 ZR17)200/55-ZR17
Wheels - Front3.5 x 17-
Wheels - Rear6.0 x 17-

Verdict

Winner on specs

2017 Aprilia RSV-4 RR

The 2017 Aprilia RSV-4 RR edges out the 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M thanks to its lower seat height, liquid cooling, standard ABS and higher rear wheel travel. Specifications are one part of the picture - dealer support, parts availability, and intended use all matter too.

Key Differences

2017 Aprilia RSV-4 RR - Advantages

  • Lower seat height: 840 mm vs 861 mm - accessible to a wider range of rider heights.
  • Liquid cooling: Consistent engine temperature in stop-start traffic and hot climates.
  • Standard ABS: A meaningful safety advantage in emergency braking on wet or loose surfaces.
  • More rear wheel travel: 130 mm vs 119 mm - absorbs bigger hits and rough terrain better.

2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M - Advantages

  • Competitive all-round: The 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M matches or exceeds its rival across all measured criteria.

2017 Aprilia RSV-4 RR vs 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M - FAQs

What are the engine differences between the 2017 Aprilia RSV-4 RR and 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M?
The 2017 Aprilia RSV-4 RR uses 65° V4, while the 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M is powered by In-line four, four-stroke.
Which bike is better for shorter riders, the 2017 Aprilia RSV-4 RR or the 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M?
The 2017 Aprilia RSV-4 RR has the lower seat at 840 mm, making it more accessible. The 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M sits higher at 861 mm. A seat height below 800 mm suits most riders; above 820 mm shorter riders may need to tiptoe.
Does the 2017 Aprilia RSV-4 RR or 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M have ABS?
The 2017 Aprilia RSV-4 RR is listed with ABS as standard. The 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M does not list ABS. ABS provides a meaningful safety benefit in emergency braking on wet or loose surfaces.
Which should I buy, the 2017 Aprilia RSV-4 RR or the 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M?
Both are strong choices. The 2017 Aprilia RSV-4 RR has the edge in lower seat height and liquid cooling, while the 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M offers a compelling alternative. Visit dealers, arrange test rides, and factor in local parts and service costs - these often matter as much as the spec sheet.