No images available
Tap to enlarge
2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M Overview
The 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M is a sport motorcycle built around 998 cc of displacement. Under the tank sits an In-line four, four-stroke engine running Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC) valve actuation, a compression ratio of 13.0:1. The bore and stroke measures 79 x 50.9 mm. 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M delivers 112 Nm @ 11500 Revolutions of torque. From a practical standpoint, the 2017 YZF-R1M tips the scales at 200 kg, carries a 17.03-litre fuel tank, offers a seat height of 861 mm and spans a 1,405 mm wheelbase. That's roughly 5.2 kg heavier than the average sport motorcycle in our database. Scroll down for the complete 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M spec sheet covering every technical detail from suspension travel to tyre sizes.
2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M compared with other bikes in the Sport category
Here is how the 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M stacks up against other bikes in the Sport category in our database. Each model counts once, using the model year closest to this one, and the comparison covers up to 2003 models.
- Seat height of 861 mm is taller than that of 1581 of the other 1606 bikes in the Sport category.
- Only 352 of the other 1572 bikes in the Sport category have a higher torque than the 112 Nm of the YZF-R1M.
- With 998 cc, the YZF-R1M has the joint 487th largest engine displacement of 2003 bikes in the Sport category, 41% above the category average of 707 cc.
- Narrowing the field to the 709 models within five model years of it, the seat height of 861 mm is taller than that of 702 of the other 708.
Versus the 2016 model
The figures we track are unchanged from the 2016 model: peak torque, wet weight and seat height all match.
2017 YZF-R1M - Pros & Cons
Strengths
-
🔧
Fuel injection: The fuel injection system delivers crisp throttle response and reliable cold starts regardless of altitude or temperature.
-
🛑
Strong front braking: The double disc front brake gives excellent stopping power and responds well to aftermarket braided lines.
-
🛡️
ABS fitted: Anti-lock braking is standard, adding a real margin of safety on wet roads or in an emergency stop.
Considerations
-
📏
Tall seat height: The 861 mm seat height will challenge shorter riders - tiptoeing at low speeds is something to factor into your decision.
-
⚙️
Chain final drive upkeep: Chain final drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and tension checks to get full life out of the sprockets.
Wear Points & Servicing Notes
Fuelling & injector care
Fuelling comes from fuel injection. Systems like this are largely maintenance-free beyond keeping fuel quality decent and injectors clear - a fuel-system cleaner every service interval is cheap insurance.
Valve clearance checks
Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC) valve actuation on the YZF-R1M means clearances should be checked at the manufacturer's specified interval - they can tighten as mileage accumulates, and a light top-end tick is usually the first sign.
Brake disc and pad wear
The double disc front brake gives strong, progressive stopping power. Disc thickness and pad depth are worth checking at every tyre change, since worn pads can score the disc surface.
Suspension condition on used examples
Up front, the YZF-R1M runs 43mm ?hlins electronic suspension w/ inverted fork; fully adjustable and ?hlins electronic suspension w/ single shock w/piggyback reservoir, 4-way adjustable at the rear. On a used example, check fork seals for weeping oil and test the rear linkage for play - seals are a relatively cheap fix but useful when negotiating price.
Final drive maintenance
Final drive is by chain - expect to clean and lube it every few hundred kilometres and check tension regularly; a neglected chain wears the sprockets faster than the chain itself.
Frame & chassis check
The frame is Aluminum Deltabox - worth a visual check for corrosion or impact damage around the head-stock and swingarm pivot on any used example, since frame damage is far costlier to fix than any service item.
YZF-R1M - Buying & Maintenance Guide
What to check before buying
When inspecting a used 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M with its 998 cc sport, start with the basics: check the service book for oil change frequency, inspect the drivetrain for wear, and look for oil seepage around the engine casings and rocker covers. This model runs chain final drive, so check chain slack and sprocket tooth profile specifically - a worn sprocket is a cheaper fix now than after it's chewed up the next chain. Now 9 years old, this sport is as likely to show age-related wear (perished rubber, seized fasteners, degraded seals) as mileage-related wear. A cold start test is invaluable - a well-maintained YZF-R1M should fire up cleanly and settle to a smooth idle within a few seconds.
Oil and filter changes
Regular oil changes are the single most important maintenance task for the YZF-R1M's 998 cc in-line four, four-stroke. Stick to the manufacturer's interval - typically every 6,000 km or once a year, whichever comes first. With a 13.0:1 compression ratio, running the octane grade specified in the manual matters more than on a lower-compression engine. Always use the correct viscosity grade as specified in the owner's manual.
Fuel system care
The YZF-R1M's fuel injection system is durable but benefits from quality fuel and the occasional use of a fuel-system cleaner additive. If the bike has been stored for more than three months, drain and replace the fuel to prevent varnish deposits in the injectors.
Valve clearance service
Check that valve clearances have been adjusted at the correct intervals on any used YZF-R1M. A bike with clearances out of spec doesn't always feel obviously wrong - but tight clearances accelerate valve seat wear. Ask for service documentation proving it's been done.
2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M - Frequently Asked Questions
What engine does the 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M have?
The 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M uses an In-line four, four-stroke engine with 998 cc of displacement.
How much does the 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M weigh?
The 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M weighs 200 kg. This is the manufacturer's wet figure.
How much torque does the 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M produce?
The 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M produces 112 Nm @ 11500 Revolutions of torque.
What is the fuel tank capacity of the 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M?
The 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M has a 17.03-litre fuel tank. At around 5-6 litres per 100 km, that is roughly 283-340 km between stops.
Is the 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M suitable for shorter riders?
The 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M has a seat height of 861 mm. This is towards the tall end of the spectrum and will require most riders under 175 cm to tiptoe at stops.
What brakes does the 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M have?
The 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M uses double disc with ABS, hydraulic and four-piston calipers at the front and single disc with ABS and hydraulic at the rear.
What tyre sizes does the 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M use?
The 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M runs 120/70-ZR17 front and 200/55-ZR17 rear tyres. A good selection of sport, touring and all-weather rubber is available in these sizes.
Yamaha YZF-R1M Spec Evolution
The Yamaha YZF-R1M was produced across 9 model years (2015-2023). The table below highlights the key specifications that changed across the production run - useful whether you are comparing years or tracking down a specific variant.
| Specification |
2015 |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
2019 |
2020 |
2021 |
2022 |
2023 |
| Wet Weight |
200.9 kg / 443.0 lbs |
200.9 kg / 443.0 lbs |
200.0 kg / 440.9 lbs |
200.9 kg / 443.0 lbs |
200.9 kg / 443.0 lbs |
204.1 kg / 450.0 lbs |
204.1 kg / 450.0 lbs |
204.1 kg / 450.0 lbs |
204.1 kg / 450.0 lbs |
| Fuel Capacity |
17.03 litres / 4.50 gallons |
17.03 litres / 4.50 gallons |
17.03 litres / 4.50 gallons |
17.03 litres / 4.50 gallons |
17.03 litres / 4.50 US gallons |
17.03 litres / 4.50 US gallons |
17.03 litres / 4.50 US gallons |
17.03 litres / 4.50 US gallons |
17.03 litres / 4.50 US gallons |
| Mods from previous model |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
New cable-less ride-by-wire Yamaha Chip Controlled Throttle. |
Small windscreen. |
Small windscreen. |
Small windscreen. |
| Displacement (cc) |
- |
- |
998.00 cc |
- |
998.0 cc |
998.0 cc |
998.0 cc |
998.0 cc |
998.0 cc |
| Comments |
Traction Control System. |
- |
Banking sensitive Traction Control / Slide Control |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Power Delivery Modes. Lean Angle-Sensitive Traction Control. Slide Control. Launch Control. |
| CO2 |
160.5 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission) |
160.5 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission) |
162.9 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission) |
162.9 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission) |
162.9 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission) |
162.9 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission) |
165.4 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission) |
165.4 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission) |
165.4 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission) |
| Wheelbase |
1,405 mm / 55.3 in. |
1,405 mm / 55.3 in. |
1,405 mm / 55.3 in. |
1,405 mm / 55.3 in. |
1405 mm / 55.3 in. |
1405 mm / 55.3 in. |
1405 mm / 55.3 in. |
1405 mm / 55.3 in. |
1405 mm / 55.3 in. |
| Suspension - Front |
43mm ?hlins electronic suspension w/ inverted fork; fully adjustable |
43mm ?hlins electronic suspension w/ inverted fork; fully adjustable |
43mm ?hlins electronic suspension w/ inverted fork; fully adjustable |
43mm ?hlins electronic suspension w/ inverted fork; fully adjustable |
43mm Öhlins electronic suspension w/ inverted fork; fully adjustable |
43mm Öhlins electronic suspension w/ inverted fork; fully adjustable |
43mm Öhlins® Electronic Racing Suspension NPX fork, fully adjustable |
43mm Öhlins® Electronic Racing Suspension NPX fork, fully adjustable |
43mm Öhlins® Electronic Racing Suspension NPX fork, fully adjustable |
Key Specifications
Engine
In-line four, four-stroke
Torque
112.00 Nm (11.4 kgf-m or 82.6 ft.lbs) @ 11500 Revolutions
Weight
200.0 kg / 440.9 lbs
Fuel Capacity
17.03 litres / 4.50 gallons
Advertisement
Full 2017 Yamaha YZF-R1M Specifications
Comments
Banking sensitive Traction Control / Slide Control
Colours
Silver Blu Carbon
Warranty
1 Year Limited Factory Warranty
Seat Height
861 mm / 33.9 in.
Wheelbase
1,405 mm / 55.3 in.
Height
1,151 mm / 45.3 in.
Length
2,055 mm / 80.9 in.
Width
691 mm / 27.2 in.
Dry Weight
180 kg / 396.8 lbs
Fuel Capacity
17.03 litres / 4.50 gallons
Wet Weight
200.0 kg / 440.9 lbs
CO2
162.9 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Displacement (cc)
998.00 cc
Displacement (ci)
60.90 cubic inches
Engine Type
In-line four, four-stroke
Fuel Control
Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
Bore x Stroke (in,)
3.1 x 2.0 inches
Bore x Stroke (mm)
79.0 x 50.9 mm
Engine Detail
Crossplane crankshaft technology. Titanium intake valves.
Fuel System
Injection. Fuel Injection with YCC-T and YCC-I
Compression Ratio
13.0:1
Exhaust
Titanium Exhaust
Fuel Consumption
7.02 litres/100 km (14.2 km/l or 33.51 mpg)
Ignition
TCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
Starter
Electric
Valve System
4
Clutch
Multiplate slipper clutch
Final Drive
Chain
Gearbox
6-speed
Primary Drive
O-ring chain
Frame Type
Aluminum Deltabox
Suspension - Front
43mm ?hlins electronic suspension w/ inverted fork; fully adjustable
Suspension - Rear
?hlins electronic suspension w/ single shock w/piggyback reservoir, 4-way adjustable
Rake
24.0°
Trail
102 mm / 4.0 in.
Wheel Travel - Front
119 mm / 4.7 in.
Wheel Travel - Rear
119 mm / 4.7 in.
Lighting system
LED Headlights
Brakes - Front Diameter (in.)
12.6 inches
Brakes - Front Diameter (mm)
320 mm
Brakes - Rear Diameter (in.)
8.7 inches
Brakes - Rear Diameter (mm)
220 mm
Brakes - Front
Double disc. ABS. Hydraulic. Four-piston calipers.
Brakes - Rear
Single disc. ABS. Hydraulic.
Tyres - Front
120/70-ZR17
Tyres - Rear
200/55-ZR17
Specifications are compiled from manufacturer documentation and cross-referenced
technical sources, and corrected on an ongoing basis.
Spot an error? Let us know.
Advertisement