No images available
Tap to enlarge
2023 Yamaha R3 Overview
For 2023, Yamaha offers the R3 as a sport motorcycle with 321 cc on tap. The 2023 Yamaha R3 is built around an In-line four, four-stroke engine running Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC) valve actuation, a compression ratio of 11.2:1. Internally, bore and stroke are 68 x 44.1 mm. Out on the road, the R3 delivers 29.5 Nm @ 9000 Revolutions of torque. In everyday use, the 2023 R3 tips the scales at 169 kg, carries a 14-litre fuel tank, offers a seat height of 780 mm and spans a 1380 mm wheelbase. That's roughly 25.8 kg lighter than the average sport motorcycle in our database. Every technical detail, from suspension travel to tyre sizes, is covered in the full 2023 Yamaha R3 spec sheet below.
2023 Yamaha R3 compared with other bikes in the Sport category
Measured against other bikes in the Sport category in our database (up to 2003 models, one entry per model), the 2023 Yamaha R3 comes out as follows.
- With 780 mm, the R3 has the joint 262nd lowest seat height of 1607 bikes in the Sport category.
- Torque of 29.5 Nm is lower than that of 1263 of the other 1572 bikes in the Sport category.
- Only 448 of the other 2002 bikes in the Sport category have a smaller engine displacement than the 321 cc of the R3.
- Narrowing the field to the 453 models within five model years of it, the seat height of 780 mm is lower than that of 404 of the other 452.
Versus the 2022 model
The figures we track are unchanged from the 2022 model: peak torque, wet weight, displacement and seat height all match.
2023 R3 - Pros & Cons
Strengths
-
🔧
Fuel injection: No choke, no jetting, no altitude compensation to think about - fuel injection just works across a wider range of conditions than carburetion.
-
🛑
Strong front braking: The single disc front brake bites hard and stays consistent - a solid foundation whether it's stock or upgraded with braided lines.
-
🛡️
ABS fitted: With ABS on board, hard braking on a damp or gravelly surface is far less likely to end in a locked wheel.
Considerations
-
⚙️
Chain final drive upkeep: A chain drivetrain is the most common setup in its class, but it's also the one that demands the most regular hands-on maintenance.
Wear Points & Servicing Notes
Fuelling & injector care
Fuelling on the R3 comes from fuel injection. Cold starts and throttle response stay consistent across altitude and temperature, the main practical edge over a carbureted equivalent.
Valve clearance checks
Valve clearances on Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)-equipped engines like the R3's drift slowly with mileage rather than failing suddenly - sticking to the service interval keeps it a non-issue.
Brake disc and pad wear
Single disc with hydraulic and ABS up front provides the primary stopping power; inspect disc thickness and pad wear at each tyre change to catch scoring before it becomes a rotor replacement.
Suspension condition on used examples
Suspension duties are handled by 37mm KYB inverted front forks up front and Swingarm at the rear. Weeping fork seals aren't a dealbreaker on a used bike, but they're a fair basis for negotiating price.
Final drive maintenance
Chain final drive on the R3 means routine lubing and tension checks are part of ownership - skip them and sprocket wear accelerates noticeably.
Frame & chassis check
The Diamond chassis holds up well with normal use; on a used bike it's still worth checking the head-stock and swingarm pivot area for impact damage or corrosion.
R3 - Buying & Maintenance Guide
What to check before buying
A pre-purchase check on the 2023 Yamaha R3 with its 321 cc sport should cover the same ground every time: service history, drivetrain condition, and any oil seepage around the casings. This model runs chain final drive, so check chain slack and sprocket tooth profile specifically - a worn sprocket is a cheaper fix now than after it's chewed up the next chain. Now 3 years old, this sport is as likely to show age-related wear (perished rubber, seized fasteners, degraded seals) as mileage-related wear. Start it from cold if you can - a well-kept R3 settles to a smooth idle within seconds.
Oil and filter changes
Oil changes are the cheapest insurance you can buy for the R3's 321 cc in-line four, four-stroke - keep to the manufacturer's interval rather than stretching it. The sump holds 2.50 litres, so budget for that volume of quality motorcycle-specific engine oil. With an 11.2:1 compression ratio, running the octane grade specified in the manual matters more than on a lower-compression engine. Use the viscosity grade the manual specifies, not whatever's on sale.
Fuel system care
Injector systems like the R3's hold up well with basic care - decent fuel, an occasional cleaner additive, and draining old fuel before any layup longer than three months.
Valve clearance service
There's no reliable seat-of-the-pants way to tell if an R3's valve clearances are in spec - a light top-end tick is the only real warning sign, and by then some wear has already happened. Service records are the only proof.
2023 Yamaha R3 - Frequently Asked Questions
What engine does the 2023 Yamaha R3 have?
The 2023 Yamaha R3 uses an In-line four, four-stroke engine with 321 cc of displacement.
How much does the 2023 Yamaha R3 weigh?
The 2023 Yamaha R3 weighs 169 kg. This is the manufacturer's wet figure.
How much torque does the 2023 Yamaha R3 produce?
The 2023 Yamaha R3 produces 29.5 Nm @ 9000 Revolutions of torque.
What is the fuel tank capacity of the 2023 Yamaha R3?
The 2023 Yamaha R3 has a 14-litre fuel tank. At around 5-6 litres per 100 km, that is roughly 233-280 km between stops.
Is the 2023 Yamaha R3 suitable for shorter riders?
The 2023 Yamaha R3 has a seat height of 780 mm. This is a moderate seat height that suits a wide range of rider heights.
What brakes does the 2023 Yamaha R3 have?
The 2023 Yamaha R3 uses single disc with hydraulic and ABS at the front and single disc with hydraulic and ABS at the rear.
What tyre sizes does the 2023 Yamaha R3 use?
The front tyre size on the 2023 Yamaha R3 is 110/70-R17.
How much oil does the 2023 Yamaha R3 take?
The 2023 Yamaha R3 takes 2.50 litres of engine oil at a full oil and filter change. Always verify against the dipstick or sight glass after filling.
Yamaha R3 Spec Evolution
The Yamaha R3 was produced across 3 model years (2021-2023). The table below highlights the key specifications that changed across the production run - useful whether you are comparing years or tracking down a specific variant.
| Specification |
2021 |
2022 |
2023 |
| Wet Weight |
170.0 kg / 374.8 lbs |
169.0 kg / 372.6 lbs |
169.0 kg / 372.6 lbs |
| CO2 |
88.2 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission) |
88.2 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission) |
95.1 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission) |
| Oil Capacity (l) |
2.40 litres |
2.40 litres |
2.50 litres |
| Oil Capacity (Quarts) |
2.54 US quarts |
2.54 US quarts |
2.64 US quarts |
| Brakes - Front |
Single disc. Hydraulic |
Single disc. Hydraulic. ABS. |
Single disc. Hydraulic. ABS. |
| Wheelbase |
1405 mm / 55.3 in. |
1380 mm / 54.3 in. |
1380 mm / 54.3 in. |
| Brakes - Rear |
Single disc. Hydraulic. |
Single disc. Hydraulic. ABS. |
Single disc. Hydraulic. ABS. |
| Suspension - Front |
Telescopic fork |
37mm KYB inverted front forks |
37mm KYB inverted front forks |
Key Specifications
Engine
In-line four, four-stroke
Torque
29.5 Nm (3.0 kgf-m or 21.8 ft.lbs) @ 9000 Revolutions
Weight
169.0 kg / 372.6 lbs
Fuel Capacity
14.00 litres / 3.70 US gallons
Advertisement
Full 2023 Yamaha R3 Specifications
Comments
Balanced 50/50 weight distribution.
Colours
Icon Blue, Yamaha Black
Ground Clearance (in.)
6.3 inches
Ground Clearance (mm)
160 mm
Seat Height
780 mm / 30.7 in.
Wheelbase
1380 mm / 54.3 in.
Height
1140 mm / 44.9 in.
Length
2090 mm / 82.3 in.
Width
730 mm / 28.7 in.
Oil Capacity (l)
2.50 litres
Oil Capacity (Quarts)
2.64 US quarts
Fuel Capacity
14.00 litres / 3.70 US gallons
Wet Weight
169.0 kg / 372.6 lbs
Displacement (cc)
321.0 cc
Displacement (ci)
19.59 cubic inches
Engine Type
In-line four, four-stroke
Fuel Control
Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
Bore x Stroke (in,)
2.7 x 1.7 inches
Bore x Stroke (mm)
68.0 x 44.1 mm
CO2
95.1 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Fuel System
Injection
Compression Ratio
11.2:1
Emissions
Euro 5
Engine Lubrication
Wet sump
Fuel Consumption
4.10 litres/100 km (24.4 km/l or 57.37 mpg)
Ignition
TCI
Starter
Electric
Valve System
2
Clutch
Wet multi-plate
Final Drive
Chain (final drive)
Gearbox
6-speed
Primary Drive
Constant mesh
Frame Type
Diamond
Suspension - Front
37mm KYB inverted front forks
Suspension - Rear
Swingarm
Rake
25.0°
Trail
95 mm / 3.7 in.
Wheel Travel - Front
130 mm / 5.1 in.
Wheel Travel - Rear
125 mm / 4.9 in.
Instrumentation
Digital multi-function instruments
Lighting system
Dual LED headlight
Brakes - Front
Single disc. Hydraulic. ABS.
Brakes - Rear
Single disc. Hydraulic. ABS.
Tyres - Front
110/70-R17
Specifications are compiled from manufacturer documentation and cross-referenced
technical sources, and corrected on an ongoing basis.
Spot an error? Let us know.
Advertisement