No images available
Tap to enlarge
2022 Yamaha R3 Overview
Yamaha R3 is a sport motorcycle, displacing 321 cc. Power comes from an In-line four, four-stroke engine running Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC) valve actuation, a compression ratio of 11.2:1. Bore and stroke come in at 68 x 44.1 mm. On the performance side, it delivers 29.5 Nm @ 9000 Revolutions of torque. On the road, the 2022 R3 tips the scales at 169 kg, carries a 14-litre fuel tank, offers a seat height of 780 mm and spans a 1380 mm wheelbase. That's roughly 25.8 kg lighter than the average sport motorcycle in our database. The full 2022 Yamaha R3 spec sheet below covers every technical detail, from suspension travel to tyre sizes.
2022 Yamaha R3 compared with other bikes in the Sport category
We checked the recorded figures for the 2022 Yamaha R3 against up to 2003 bikes in the Sport category in our database, counting each model once at the model year nearest to this one.
- Only 262 of the other 1606 bikes in the Sport category have a lower seat height than the 780 mm of the R3.
- With 29.5 Nm, the R3 has the joint 309th lowest torque of 1573 bikes in the Sport category, 61% below the category average of 75.8 Nm.
- Engine displacement of 321 cc is smaller than that of 1545 of the other 2002 bikes in the Sport category.
- Narrowing the field to the 501 models within five model years of it, the seat height of 780 mm is lower than that of 442 of the other 500.
Versus the 2021 model
Compared with the 2021 model, peak torque increased from 28.8 Nm to 29.5 Nm (+0.7 Nm) and wet weight came down from 170 kg to 169 kg (-1 kg). Displacement and seat height are unchanged.
2022 R3 - Pros & Cons
Strengths
-
🔧
Fuel injection: Fuel injection means consistent cold starts and clean throttle response without the fussiness of a carbureted setup.
-
🛑
Strong front braking: Stopping power up front is strong thanks to the single disc setup, with plenty of room to upgrade further with braided lines.
-
🛡️
ABS fitted: ABS comes fitted from the factory - one less thing to worry about in a sudden stop on a slippery surface.
Considerations
-
⚙️
Chain final drive upkeep: Budget time for routine chain maintenance - it's cheap to replace but needs consistent attention to avoid premature sprocket wear.
Wear Points & Servicing Notes
Fuelling & injector care
The fuel injection on the R3 needs little beyond good fuel and periodic use of an injector-cleaner additive - no jetting or float-bowl maintenance to worry about.
Valve clearance checks
With Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC) valve gear, the R3 needs periodic clearance checks; caught early they're a cheap adjustment, left unchecked they accelerate valve seat wear.
Brake disc and pad wear
Braking up front comes from single disc with hydraulic and ABS - solid stopping power, with disc and pad wear best checked on the same schedule as tyre changes.
Suspension condition on used examples
The R3's suspension runs 37mm KYB inverted front forks at the front. The rear uses Swingarm. Fork-seal condition and rear linkage play are the two things worth checking before buying used.
Final drive maintenance
The R3 uses chain final drive, which is cheap to replace but needs regular cleaning, lubrication and tension checks to get a full service life out of the sprockets.
Frame & chassis check
Built around a Diamond, the R3's chassis is straightforward to inspect: look for corrosion, cracks or repair welds around stress points like the head-stock and swingarm mounts.
R3 - Buying & Maintenance Guide
What to check before buying
Before handing over money for a used 2022 Yamaha R3 with its 321 cc sport, cover the fundamentals: service book and oil change history, drivetrain wear, and any sign of oil weeping around the casings. This model runs chain final drive, so check chain slack and sprocket tooth profile specifically - a worn sprocket is a cheaper fix now than after it's chewed up the next chain. Now 4 years old, this sport is as likely to show age-related wear (perished rubber, seized fasteners, degraded seals) as mileage-related wear. Cold-starting it yourself tells you a lot - a healthy R3 should catch quickly and settle into a smooth idle.
Oil and filter changes
Nothing protects the R3's 321 cc in-line four, four-stroke like disciplined oil changes - stay on the manufacturer's schedule (roughly every 6,000 km or annually). The sump holds 2.40 litres, so budget for that volume of quality motorcycle-specific engine oil. With an 11.2:1 compression ratio, running the octane grade specified in the manual matters more than on a lower-compression engine. Match the viscosity grade to what the owner's manual specifies, not what's cheapest.
Fuel system care
Fuel injection on the R3 needs little attention beyond decent fuel and an occasional system-cleaner additive. Anything left standing for three months or more should have its fuel drained and replaced before it varnishes the injectors.
Valve clearance service
Valve clearances are easy to overlook on a used R3 since a bike out of spec doesn't always feel obviously wrong - but the wear it causes is real. Ask the seller for documentation before assuming it's been done.
2022 Yamaha R3 - Frequently Asked Questions
What engine does the 2022 Yamaha R3 have?
The 2022 Yamaha R3 uses an In-line four, four-stroke engine with 321 cc of displacement.
How much does the 2022 Yamaha R3 weigh?
The 2022 Yamaha R3 weighs 169 kg. This is the manufacturer's wet figure.
How much torque does the 2022 Yamaha R3 produce?
The 2022 Yamaha R3 produces 29.5 Nm @ 9000 Revolutions of torque.
What is the fuel tank capacity of the 2022 Yamaha R3?
The 2022 Yamaha R3 has a 14-litre fuel tank. At around 5-6 litres per 100 km, that is roughly 233-280 km between stops.
Is the 2022 Yamaha R3 suitable for shorter riders?
The 2022 Yamaha R3 has a seat height of 780 mm. This is a moderate seat height that suits a wide range of rider heights.
What brakes does the 2022 Yamaha R3 have?
The 2022 Yamaha R3 uses single disc with hydraulic and ABS at the front and single disc with hydraulic and ABS at the rear.
What tyre sizes does the 2022 Yamaha R3 use?
The front tyre size on the 2022 Yamaha R3 is 110/70-R17.
How much oil does the 2022 Yamaha R3 take?
The 2022 Yamaha R3 takes 2.40 litres of engine oil at a full oil and filter change. Always verify against the dipstick or sight glass after filling.
Yamaha R3 Spec Evolution
The Yamaha R3 was produced across 3 model years (2021-2023). The table below highlights the key specifications that changed across the production run - useful whether you are comparing years or tracking down a specific variant.
| Specification |
2021 |
2022 |
2023 |
| Wet Weight |
170.0 kg / 374.8 lbs |
169.0 kg / 372.6 lbs |
169.0 kg / 372.6 lbs |
| CO2 |
88.2 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission) |
88.2 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission) |
95.1 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission) |
| Oil Capacity (l) |
2.40 litres |
2.40 litres |
2.50 litres |
| Oil Capacity (Quarts) |
2.54 US quarts |
2.54 US quarts |
2.64 US quarts |
| Brakes - Front |
Single disc. Hydraulic |
Single disc. Hydraulic. ABS. |
Single disc. Hydraulic. ABS. |
| Wheelbase |
1405 mm / 55.3 in. |
1380 mm / 54.3 in. |
1380 mm / 54.3 in. |
| Brakes - Rear |
Single disc. Hydraulic. |
Single disc. Hydraulic. ABS. |
Single disc. Hydraulic. ABS. |
| Suspension - Front |
Telescopic fork |
37mm KYB inverted front forks |
37mm KYB inverted front forks |
Key Specifications
Engine
In-line four, four-stroke
Torque
29.5 Nm (3.0 kgf-m or 21.8 ft.lbs) @ 9000 Revolutions
Weight
169.0 kg / 372.6 lbs
Fuel Capacity
14.00 litres / 3.70 US gallons
Advertisement
Full 2022 Yamaha R3 Specifications
Comments
Balanced 50/50 weight distribution.
Colours
Icon Blue
Ground Clearance (in.)
6.3 inches
Ground Clearance (mm)
160 mm
Seat Height
780 mm / 30.7 in.
Wheelbase
1380 mm / 54.3 in.
Height
1140 mm / 44.9 in.
Length
2090 mm / 82.3 in.
Width
730 mm / 28.7 in.
Oil Capacity (l)
2.40 litres
Oil Capacity (Quarts)
2.54 US quarts
Fuel Capacity
14.00 litres / 3.70 US gallons
Wet Weight
169.0 kg / 372.6 lbs
Displacement (cc)
321.0 cc
Displacement (ci)
19.59 cubic inches
Engine Type
In-line four, four-stroke
Fuel Control
Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
Bore x Stroke (in,)
2.7 x 1.7 inches
Bore x Stroke (mm)
68.0 x 44.1 mm
CO2
88.2 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Fuel System
Injection
Compression Ratio
11.2:1
Emissions
Euro 5
Engine Lubrication
Wet sump
Fuel Consumption
3.80 litres/100 km (26.3 km/l or 61.90 mpg)
Ignition
TCI
Starter
Electric
Valve System
2
Final Drive
Chain (final drive)
Gearbox
6-speed
Primary Drive
Constant mesh
Frame Type
Diamond
Suspension - Front
37mm KYB inverted front forks
Suspension - Rear
Swingarm
Rake
25.0°
Trail
95 mm / 3.7 in.
Wheel Travel - Front
130 mm / 5.1 in.
Wheel Travel - Rear
125 mm / 4.9 in.
Instrumentation
Digital multi-function instruments
Lighting system
LED headlight
Brakes - Front
Single disc. Hydraulic. ABS.
Brakes - Rear
Single disc. Hydraulic. ABS.
Tyres - Front
110/70-R17
Specifications are compiled from manufacturer documentation and cross-referenced
technical sources, and corrected on an ongoing basis.
Spot an error? Let us know.
Advertisement