No images available
Tap to enlarge
2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer Overview
The 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer is a sport motorcycle built around 847 cc of displacement. Under the tank sits an In-line three, four-stroke engine running Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC) valve actuation, a compression ratio of 11.5:1. The bore and stroke measures 78 x 59.1 mm. 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer delivers 87.50 Nm @ 8900 Revolutions of torque. From a practical standpoint, the 2018 MT-09 Tracer tips the scales at 210 kg, carries an 18-litre fuel tank, offers a seat height of 815 mm and spans a 1,440 mm wheelbase. That's roughly 15.2 kg heavier than the average sport motorcycle in our database. Scroll down for the complete 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer spec sheet covering every technical detail from suspension travel to tyre sizes.
2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer compared with other bikes in the Sport category
Here is how the 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer stacks up against other bikes in the Sport category in our database. Each model counts once, using the model year closest to this one, and the comparison covers up to 1607 models.
- Wet weight of 210 kg is heavier than that of 843 of the other 1212 bikes in the Sport category.
- Only 542 of the other 1606 bikes in the Sport category have a taller seat height than the 815 mm of the MT-09 Tracer.
- Narrowing the field to the 559 models within five model years of it, the wet weight of 210 kg is heavier than that of 434 of the other 558.
Versus the 2017 model
The figures we track are unchanged from the 2017 model: peak torque, wet weight, displacement and seat height all match.
2018 MT-09 Tracer - Pros & Cons
Strengths
-
🔧
Fuel injection: The fuel injection system delivers crisp throttle response and reliable cold starts regardless of altitude or temperature.
-
🛑
Strong front braking: The double disc front brake gives excellent stopping power and responds well to aftermarket braided lines.
-
🛡️
ABS fitted: Anti-lock braking is standard, adding a real margin of safety on wet roads or in an emergency stop.
-
⛽
Large fuel range: The 18-litre tank is generously sized, translating to extended range between stops - ideal for touring or longer commutes.
Considerations
-
⚙️
Chain final drive upkeep: Chain final drive needs regular cleaning, lubrication and tension checks to get full life out of the sprockets.
Wear Points & Servicing Notes
Fuelling & injector care
Fuelling comes from fuel injection. Systems like this are largely maintenance-free beyond keeping fuel quality decent and injectors clear - a fuel-system cleaner every service interval is cheap insurance.
Valve clearance checks
Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC) valve actuation on the MT-09 Tracer means clearances should be checked at the manufacturer's specified interval - they can tighten as mileage accumulates, and a light top-end tick is usually the first sign.
Brake disc and pad wear
The double disc front brake gives strong, progressive stopping power. Disc thickness and pad depth are worth checking at every tyre change, since worn pads can score the disc surface.
Suspension condition on used examples
Up front, the MT-09 Tracer runs Telescopic forks and Swingarm, at the rear. On a used example, check fork seals for weeping oil and test the rear linkage for play - seals are a relatively cheap fix but useful when negotiating price.
Final drive maintenance
Final drive is by chain - expect to clean and lube it every few hundred kilometres and check tension regularly; a neglected chain wears the sprockets faster than the chain itself.
Frame & chassis check
The frame is Diamond, die-cast aluminium - worth a visual check for corrosion or impact damage around the head-stock and swingarm pivot on any used example, since frame damage is far costlier to fix than any service item.
MT-09 Tracer - Buying & Maintenance Guide
What to check before buying
When inspecting a used 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer with its 847 cc sport, start with the basics: check the service book for oil change frequency, inspect the drivetrain for wear, and look for oil seepage around the engine casings and rocker covers. This model runs chain final drive, so check chain slack and sprocket tooth profile specifically - a worn sprocket is a cheaper fix now than after it's chewed up the next chain. Now 8 years old, this sport is as likely to show age-related wear (perished rubber, seized fasteners, degraded seals) as mileage-related wear. A cold start test is invaluable - a well-maintained MT-09 Tracer should fire up cleanly and settle to a smooth idle within a few seconds.
Oil and filter changes
Regular oil changes are the single most important maintenance task for the MT-09 Tracer's 847 cc in-line three, four-stroke. Stick to the manufacturer's interval - typically every 6,000 km or once a year, whichever comes first. The sump holds 3.40 litres, so budget for that volume of quality motorcycle-specific engine oil. With an 11.5:1 compression ratio, running the octane grade specified in the manual matters more than on a lower-compression engine. Always use the correct viscosity grade as specified in the owner's manual.
Fuel system care
The MT-09 Tracer's fuel injection system is durable but benefits from quality fuel and the occasional use of a fuel-system cleaner additive. If the bike has been stored for more than three months, drain and replace the fuel to prevent varnish deposits in the injectors.
Valve clearance service
Check that valve clearances have been adjusted at the correct intervals on any used MT-09 Tracer. A bike with clearances out of spec doesn't always feel obviously wrong - but tight clearances accelerate valve seat wear. Ask for service documentation proving it's been done.
2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer - Frequently Asked Questions
What engine does the 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer have?
The 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer uses an In-line three, four-stroke engine with 847 cc of displacement.
How much does the 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer weigh?
The 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer weighs 210 kg. This is the manufacturer's wet figure.
How much torque does the 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer produce?
The 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer produces 87.50 Nm @ 8900 Revolutions of torque.
What is the fuel tank capacity of the 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer?
The 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer has an 18-litre fuel tank. At around 5-6 litres per 100 km, that is roughly 300-360 km between stops.
Is the 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer suitable for shorter riders?
The 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer has a seat height of 815 mm. This is a moderate seat height that suits a wide range of rider heights.
What brakes does the 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer have?
The 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer uses double disc with hydraulic and ABS at the front and single disc with hydraulic and ABS at the rear.
What tyre sizes does the 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer use?
The 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer runs 120/70-ZR17 front and 180/55-ZR17 rear tyres. A good selection of sport, touring and all-weather rubber is available in these sizes.
How much oil does the 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer take?
The 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer takes 3.40 litres of engine oil at a full oil and filter change. Always verify against the dipstick or sight glass after filling.
Yamaha MT-09 Tracer Spec Evolution
The Yamaha MT-09 Tracer was produced across 3 model years (2016-2018). The table below highlights the key specifications that changed across the production run - useful whether you are comparing years or tracking down a specific variant.
| Specification |
2016 |
2017 |
2018 |
| Comments |
Switchable Traction Control System (TCS). Tracer-specific D-MODE selectable running modes. Windscreen. |
Switchable Traction Control System. Tracer-specific D-MODE selectable running modes. Windscreen. |
Switchable Traction Control System. Tracer-specific D-MODE selectable running modes. Windscreen. |
| Colours |
Red, black, blue |
Grey, blue |
Grey, blue, matte grey |
Key Specifications
Engine
In-line three, four-stroke
Torque
87.50 Nm (8.9 kgf-m or 64.5 ft.lbs) @ 8900 Revolutions
Weight
210.0 kg / 463.0 lbs
Fuel Capacity
18.00 litres / 4.76 gallons
Advertisement
Full 2018 Yamaha MT-09 Tracer Specifications
Comments
Switchable Traction Control System. Tracer-specific D-MODE selectable running modes. Windscreen.
Colours
Grey, blue, matte grey
Ground Clearance (in.)
5.3 inches
Ground Clearance (mm)
135 mm
Seat Height
815 mm / 32.1 in.
Wheelbase
1,440 mm / 56.7 in.
Height
1,375 mm / 54.1 in.
Length
2,160 mm / 85.0 in.
Width
950 mm / 37.4 in.
Oil Capacity (l)
3.40 litres
Oil Capacity (Quarts)
0.22 quarts
Dry Weight
190 kg / 418.9 lbs
Fuel Capacity
18.00 litres / 4.76 gallons
Wet Weight
210.0 kg / 463.0 lbs
Displacement (cc)
847.00 cc
Displacement (ci)
51.68 cubic inches
Engine Type
In-line three, four-stroke
Fuel Control
Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
Bore x Stroke (in,)
3.1 x 2.3 inches
Bore x Stroke (mm)
78.0 x 59.1 mm
CO2
117.9 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Fuel System
Injection
Compression Ratio
11.5:1
Engine Lubrication
Wet sump
Fuel Consumption
5.08 litres/100 km (19.7 km/l or 46.30 mpg)
Ignition
TCI
Starter
Electric
Valve System
4
Clutch
Wet, Multiple Disc
Final Drive
Chain
Gearbox
6-speed
Frame Type
Diamond, die-cast aluminium
Suspension - Front
Telescopic forks
Suspension - Rear
Swingarm, (Link type suspension)
Rake
24.0°
Trail
100 mm / 3.9 in.
Wheel Travel - Front
137 mm / 5.4 in.
Wheel Travel - Rear
130 mm / 5.1 in.
Instrumentation
Multifunction dot matrix instrument panel
Lighting system
Twin LED headlights
Brakes - Front Diameter (in.)
11.7 inches
Brakes - Front Diameter (mm)
298 mm
Brakes - Rear Diameter (in.)
9.6 inches
Brakes - Rear Diameter (mm)
245 mm
Brakes - Front
Double disc. Hydraulic. ABS.
Brakes - Rear
Single disc. Hydraulic. ABS.
Rims
10-spoke alloy wheels
Tyres - Front
120/70-ZR17
Tyres - Rear
180/55-ZR17
Specifications are compiled from manufacturer documentation and cross-referenced
technical sources, and corrected on an ongoing basis.
Spot an error? Let us know.
Advertisement