2026 KTM 690 Enduro R vs 2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally

Full specifications comparison • 2 motorcycles

Comparing 2 motorcycles
2026 KTM 690 Enduro R 2026 KTM 690 Enduro R

Enduro / Off-Road

Engine
Single cylinder, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve
Power
79 hp / 58.1 kW
Top Speed
N/A
Weight
162 kg / 357 lbs
2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally 2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally

Enduro / Off-Road

Engine
Four stroke, crossplane crankshaft parallel twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder
Power
72.4 hp / 54 kW @ 9000 rpm
Top Speed
N/A
Weight
210 kg / 463 lbs
Full Specifications
General
Year20262025
Make ModelKTM 690 Enduro RYamaha Ténéré 700 Rally
Dimensions
Seat Height935 mm / 36.8 in909 mm / 35.8 in
Wheelbase1506 mm / 59.3 in1595 mm / 62.8 in
Ground Clearance265 mm / 10.4 in254 mm / 10.0 in
Height-1491 mm / 58.7 in
Length-2370 mm / 93.3 in
Width-935 mm / 36.8 in
Weights & Capacities
Fuel Capacity13.3 Litres / 3.5 US gal16 Litres / 4.2 US gal
Wet Weight162 kg / 357 lbs210 kg / 463 lbs
Performance
Max Power79 hp / 58.1 kW72.4 hp / 54 kW @ 9000 rpm
Max Torque73 Nm / 54 lb-ft 68 Nm / 50.2 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
Engine
Displacement692.7 cc / 42.27 cu in689 cc / 42.04 cu-in
Engine DetailSingle cylinder, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valveFour stroke, crossplane crankshaft parallel twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder
Bore x Stroke-80 x 68.6 mm
Compression Ratio-11.5:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooledLiquid cooled
Emissions-Euro 5
ExhaustStainless steel primary and secondary silencer-
Fuel InductionKeihin EFI (throttle body 50 mm)Electronic Fuel Injection
IgnitionKeihin EMS with RBW, double ignitionTCI - Transistor Controlled Ignition
Lubrication-Wet sump
Lubrication SystemPressure lubrication with 2 oil pumps-
StarterElectricElectric
Drivetrain
ClutchPASC slipper clutch, hydraulically operatedWet multiplate
Final DriveChain, 520 X-ringChain
Transmission / Drive6-SpeedConstant Mesh, 6 Speed
Chassis
Frame TypeChromium-molybdenum-steel trellis frame, powder coatedDouble cradle steel tube chassis
Suspension - FrontWP USD XPLOR 48 forks, compression and rebound adjustable43mm Upside down telescopic fork, fully adjustable
Suspension - RearWP XPLOR shock absorber with Pro-Lever linkage, preload adjusterSingle shock, adjustable preload (with remote adjuster) and rebound damping
Rake-27°
Steering Head Angle62.3°-
SubframeSelf-supporting plastic tank-
Trail120 mm / 4.7 in104 mm / 4.1 in
Wheel Travel - Front265 mm / 10.4 in231 mm / 9.1 in
Wheel Travel - Rear250 mm / 9.8 in221 mm / 8.7 in
Wheels & Brakes
Brakes - FrontSingle 300 mm disc, Brembo 2 piston floating caliper2 x 282 mm Hydraulic discs
Brakes - RearSingle 240 mm disc, Brembo single piston floating caliperSingle 245 mm Hydraulic disc
ABSBosch 9.1 MP (incl. Cornering ABS and offroad mode, disengageable)Standard
Tyres - Front90/90 -2190/90 R21 M/C 54V M+S - Spoke wheels with Pirelli Scorpion Rally STR
Tyres - Rear140/80 -18150/70 R18 M/C 70V M+S - Spoke wheels with Pirelli Scorpion Rally STR
Wheels - FrontSpoked wheels with aluminum rims, 1.85 x 21″-
Wheels - RearSpoked wheels with aluminum rims, 2.50 x 18″-

Verdict

Winner on specs

2026 KTM 690 Enduro R

The 2026 KTM 690 Enduro R edges out the 2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally thanks to its higher torque, lighter kerb weight, higher rear wheel travel and higher front wheel travel. Specifications are one part of the picture - dealer support, parts availability, and intended use all matter too.

Key Differences

2026 KTM 690 Enduro R - Advantages

  • Higher torque: 73 Nm vs 68 Nm - more pulling power across the rev range.
  • Lighter: 162 kg vs 210 kg - easier to handle and less fatiguing on long trips.
  • More rear wheel travel: 250 mm vs 221 mm - absorbs bigger hits and rough terrain better.
  • More front wheel travel: 265 mm vs 231 mm - greater compliance over rough surfaces.

2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally - Advantages

  • Lower seat height: 909 mm vs 935 mm - accessible to a wider range of rider heights.
  • Dual front discs: Greater stopping power and better heat management under hard braking.

2026 KTM 690 Enduro R vs 2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally - FAQs

What are the engine differences between the 2026 KTM 690 Enduro R and 2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally?
The 2026 KTM 690 Enduro R uses Single cylinder, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve, while the 2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally is powered by Four stroke, crossplane crankshaft parallel twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinder.
Which is lighter, the 2026 KTM 690 Enduro R or the 2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally?
The 2026 KTM 690 Enduro R is lighter at 162 kg compared to 210 kg for the 2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally - a difference of 48 kg. This is a meaningful difference that affects handling and rider fatigue.
Which bike is better for shorter riders, the 2026 KTM 690 Enduro R or the 2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally?
The 2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally has the lower seat at 909 mm, making it more accessible. The 2026 KTM 690 Enduro R sits higher at 935 mm. A seat height below 800 mm suits most riders; above 820 mm shorter riders may need to tiptoe.
Which should I buy, the 2026 KTM 690 Enduro R or the 2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally?
Both are strong choices. The 2026 KTM 690 Enduro R has the edge in higher torque and lighter kerb weight, while the 2025 Yamaha Ténéré 700 Rally stands out for lower seat height and dual front discs. Visit dealers, arrange test rides, and factor in local parts and service costs - these often matter as much as the spec sheet.