2023 KTM 1290 Super Duke RR vs 2023 Yamaha R1

Full specifications comparison • 2 motorcycles

Comparing 2 motorcycles
2023 KTM 1290 Super Duke RR 2023 KTM 1290 Super Duke RR

Sport

Engine
Four stroke, 75° V-twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Power
132 kW / 180 hp
Top Speed
N/A
Weight
180 kg / 396.8 lbs
2023 Yamaha R1 2023 Yamaha R1

Sport

Engine
In-line four, four-stroke
Power
N/A
Top Speed
N/A
Weight
448.0 pounds
Full Specifications
General
Comments-Small windscreen. Power delivery modes. Traction Control. Slide control. Lift control. Launch control.
Year2023-
Colours-Icon Blue, Yamaha Black
Make ModelKTM 1290 Super Duke RR-
Total Produced500 Units-
Warranty-1 Year Limited Factory Warranty
Dimensions
Ground Clearance (mm)-130 mm
Ground Clearance (in.)-5.1 inches
Seat Height837 mm / 32.9 in855 mm / 33.7 in.
Wheelbase-1405 mm / 55.3 in.
Ground Clearance160 mm / 6.2 in-
Height-1166 mm / 45.9 in.
Length-2055 mm / 80.9 in.
Width-691 mm / 27.2 in.
Weights & Capacities
Oil Capacity (Quarts)-5.18 US quarts
Oil Capacity (l)-4.90 litres
Dry Weight180 kg / 396.8 lbs-
Fuel Capacity16 Litres / 4.2 US gal17.03 litres / 4.50 US gallons
Wet Weight-203.2 kg / 448.0 lbs
Performance
Max Power132 kW / 180 hp-
Max Torque140 Nm / 103 lb-ft112.4 Nm (11.5 kgf-m or 82.9 ft.lbs) @ 11500 Revolutions
Engine
Bore x Stroke (in,)-3.1 x 2.0 inches
Bore x Stroke (mm)-79.0 x 50.9 mm
CO2-157.8 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Displacement (cc)-998.0 cc
Engine Type-In-line four, four-stroke
Fuel Control-Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
Displacement (ci)-60.90 cubic inches
Displacement1301 cc / 79.3 cu-in-
Engine DetailFour stroke, 75° V-twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinderCrossplane crankshaft technology. Titanium intake valves.
Fuel System-Injection. Fuel Injection with YCC-T and YCC-I
Bore x Stroke108 x 71 mm-
Compression Ratio-13.0:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled-
EmissionsEURO5-
Engine Lubrication-Wet sump
ExhaustAkrapovič "slip-on line" exhaust system, Made from titanium with a carbon fiber end capTitanium Exhaust
Fuel Consumption-6.80 litres/100 km (14.7 km/l or 34.59 mpg)
IgnitionKeihin EMS with RBW and cruise control, double ignitionTCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
LubricationForced oil lubrication with 3 oil pumps-
StarterElectricElectric
Valve System-4
Drivetrain
ClutchPASC antihopping clutch, mechanically operatedMultiplate assist and slipper clutch
Final Drive525 X-RingChain   (final drive)
Gearbox-6-speed
Transmission / Drive6-speed-
Chassis
Frame TypeChrome-moly tubular space frame, powder-coatedAluminum Deltabox, diamond
Suspension - FrontFully adjustable WP APEX PRO 7548 close cartridge forks43mm KYB® inverted fork; fully adjustable
Suspension - RearWP APEX PRO 7746KYB® piggyback shock, fully adjustable
Rake-24.0°
Steering Head Angle65.6°-
SubframeCarbon fiber-
Trail-102 mm / 4.0 in.
Wheel Travel - Front130 mm / 5.1 in119 mm / 4.7 in.
Wheel Travel - Rear140 mm / 5.5 in119 mm / 4.7 in.
Electrical Systems
Instrumentation-Colour TFT.
Lighting system-All-LED Lighting
Wheels & Brakes
Brakes - Front2 x 320 mm Brembo Stylema Monobloc four piston, radially mounted caliperDouble disc. ABS. Hydraulic. Four-piston calipers.
Brakes - RearSingle 240 mm Brembo twin-piston fixed calliper, brake discSingle disc. ABS.
ABSBosch 9.1MP 2.0 (with cornering ABS and SUPERMOTO ABS)-
Rims-Bridgestone Battlax Street RS11 tires. Blue rims.
Rims - Front3.5 x 17-
Rims - Rear6.00 x 17-
Tyres - FrontMichelin Power Cup2120/70-ZR17
Tyres - RearMichelin Power Cup2-
Wheels7 spoke forged wheels-

Verdict

Winner on specs

2023 KTM 1290 Super Duke RR

The 2023 KTM 1290 Super Duke RR edges out the 2023 Yamaha R1 thanks to its lower seat height, liquid cooling, standard ABS, greater ground clearance, higher rear wheel travel and higher front wheel travel. Specifications are one part of the picture - dealer support, parts availability, and intended use all matter too.

Key Differences

2023 KTM 1290 Super Duke RR - Advantages

  • Lower seat height: 837 mm vs 855 mm - accessible to a wider range of rider heights.
  • Liquid cooling: Consistent engine temperature in stop-start traffic and hot climates.
  • Standard ABS: A meaningful safety advantage in emergency braking on wet or loose surfaces.
  • More ground clearance: 160 mm vs 130 mm - better clearance over rocks and obstacles.
  • More rear wheel travel: 140 mm vs 119 mm - absorbs bigger hits and rough terrain better.
  • More front wheel travel: 130 mm vs 119 mm - greater compliance over rough surfaces.

2023 Yamaha R1 - Advantages

  • Fuel injection: Precise fuelling, better cold-start reliability, and lower maintenance requirements.

2023 KTM 1290 Super Duke RR vs 2023 Yamaha R1 - FAQs

What are the engine differences between the 2023 KTM 1290 Super Duke RR and 2023 Yamaha R1?
The 2023 KTM 1290 Super Duke RR uses Four stroke, 75° V-twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder, while the 2023 Yamaha R1 is powered by In-line four, four-stroke.
Which bike is better for shorter riders, the 2023 KTM 1290 Super Duke RR or the 2023 Yamaha R1?
The 2023 KTM 1290 Super Duke RR has the lower seat at 837 mm, making it more accessible. The 2023 Yamaha R1 sits higher at 855 mm. A seat height below 800 mm suits most riders; above 820 mm shorter riders may need to tiptoe.
Does the 2023 KTM 1290 Super Duke RR or 2023 Yamaha R1 have ABS?
The 2023 KTM 1290 Super Duke RR is listed with ABS as standard. The 2023 Yamaha R1 does not list ABS. ABS provides a meaningful safety benefit in emergency braking on wet or loose surfaces.
Which should I buy, the 2023 KTM 1290 Super Duke RR or the 2023 Yamaha R1?
Both are strong choices. The 2023 KTM 1290 Super Duke RR has the edge in lower seat height and liquid cooling, while the 2023 Yamaha R1 stands out for fuel injection. Visit dealers, arrange test rides, and factor in local parts and service costs - these often matter as much as the spec sheet.