2019 KTM 1090 Adventure vs 2017 Yamaha FJR1300AE

Full specifications comparison • 2 motorcycles

Comparing 2 motorcycles
2019 KTM 1090 Adventure 2019 KTM 1090 Adventure

Sport touring

Engine
V2, four-stroke
Power
N/A
Top Speed
N/A
Weight
451.9 pounds
2017 Yamaha FJR1300AE 2017 Yamaha FJR1300AE

Sport touring

Engine
In-line four, four-stroke
Power
N/A
Top Speed
N/A
Weight
643.7 pounds
Full Specifications
General
Comments-Windshield. Heated grips. Electronically adjustable suspension system.
ColoursBlack/OrangeGraphite, Silver
Warranty-1 Year (Limited Factory Warranty)
Dimensions
Storage-Saddle bags
Ground Clearance (in.)8.7 inches5.1 inches
Ground Clearance (mm)220 mm130 mm
Seat Height850 mm / 33.5 in.805 mm / 31.7 in.
Wheelbase1560 mm / 61.4 in.1,544 mm / 60.8 in.
Height-1,455 mm / 57.3 in.
Length-2,230 mm / 87.8 in.
Width-749 mm / 29.5 in.
Weights & Capacities
Oil Capacity (l)-4.90 litres
Oil Capacity (Quarts)-0.32 quarts
Dry Weight205 kg / 451.9 lbs-
Fuel Capacity23.00 litres / 6.08 US gallons24.98 litres / 6.60 gallons
Wet Weight-292.0 kg / 643.7 lbs
Performance
Max Torque-138.00 Nm (14.1 kgf-m or 101.8 ft.lbs) @ 7000 Revolutions
Power-to-Weight Ratio0.6018 HP/kg-
Engine
Fuel Control-Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
Bore x Stroke (in,)4.1 x 2.5 inches3.1 x 2.6 inches
Bore x Stroke (mm)103.0 x 63.0 mm79.0 x 66.2 mm
CO2129.9 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)151.5 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Engine TypeV2, four-strokeIn-line four, four-stroke
Displacement (ci)66.51 cubic inches79.20 cubic inches
Displacement (cc)1090.0 cc1298.00 cc
Engine Detail-Forward-inclined parallel cylinder
Fuel System-Injection
Compression Ratio-10.8:1
Fuel Consumption5.60 litres/100 km (17.9 km/l or 42.00 mpg)6.53 litres/100 km (15.3 km/l or 36.02 mpg)
IgnitionDigetalTCI
StarterElectricElectric
Valve System-4
Drivetrain
ClutchSlipper clutchAssist and slipper clutch
Final Drive-Shaft drive (cardan)
Gearbox-6-speed
Chassis
Frame TypeChromium-Molybdenum steel trellis frame, powder coatedAluminium, Diamond Shaped
Suspension - FrontWP upside-down Ø 43 mmUpside-down telescopic fork, ? 48 mm
Suspension - RearWP monoshockLinked monoshock with spring preload adjustment
Rake-26.0°
Trail-109 mm / 4.3 in.
Wheel Travel - Front185 mm / 7.3 in.135 mm / 5.3 in.
Wheel Travel - Rear190 mm / 7.5 in.124 mm / 4.9 in.
Electrical Systems
Lighting system-Front LED lights with adaptive cornering lights
Wheels & Brakes
Brakes - Front Diameter (mm)-320 mm
Brakes - Rear Diameter (mm)-282 mm
Brakes - Front Diameter (in.)-12.6 inches
Brakes - Rear Diameter (in.)-11.1 inches
Brakes - FrontDouble disc. Brembo four-piston radial fixed calliperDouble disc
Brakes - RearSingle disc. Brembo twin-piston fixed calliper, brake discSingle disc
Tyres - Front-120/70-ZR17
Tyres - Rear-180/55-ZR17

Verdict

Winner on specs

2019 KTM 1090 Adventure

The 2019 KTM 1090 Adventure edges out the 2017 Yamaha FJR1300AE thanks to its greater ground clearance, higher rear wheel travel and higher front wheel travel. Specifications are one part of the picture - dealer support, parts availability, and intended use all matter too.

Key Differences

2019 KTM 1090 Adventure - Advantages

  • More ground clearance: 220 mm vs 130 mm - better clearance over rocks and obstacles.
  • More rear wheel travel: 190 mm vs 124 mm - absorbs bigger hits and rough terrain better.
  • More front wheel travel: 185 mm vs 135 mm - greater compliance over rough surfaces.

2017 Yamaha FJR1300AE - Advantages

  • Lower seat height: 805 mm vs 850 mm - accessible to a wider range of rider heights.
  • Fuel injection: Precise fuelling, better cold-start reliability, and lower maintenance requirements.

2019 KTM 1090 Adventure vs 2017 Yamaha FJR1300AE - FAQs

What are the engine differences between the 2019 KTM 1090 Adventure and 2017 Yamaha FJR1300AE?
The 2019 KTM 1090 Adventure uses V2, four-stroke, while the 2017 Yamaha FJR1300AE is powered by In-line four, four-stroke.
Which bike is better for shorter riders, the 2019 KTM 1090 Adventure or the 2017 Yamaha FJR1300AE?
The 2017 Yamaha FJR1300AE has the lower seat at 805 mm, making it more accessible. The 2019 KTM 1090 Adventure sits higher at 850 mm. A seat height below 800 mm suits most riders; above 820 mm shorter riders may need to tiptoe.
Which should I buy, the 2019 KTM 1090 Adventure or the 2017 Yamaha FJR1300AE?
Both are strong choices. The 2019 KTM 1090 Adventure has the edge in greater ground clearance and higher rear wheel travel, while the 2017 Yamaha FJR1300AE stands out for lower seat height and fuel injection. Visit dealers, arrange test rides, and factor in local parts and service costs - these often matter as much as the spec sheet.