2022 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 vs 2023 Honda CB 500F

Full specifications comparison • 2 motorcycles

Comparing 2 motorcycles
2022 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 2022 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401

Naked bike

Engine
Four stroke, single cylinder, DOHC with cam levers, 4 valves
Power
44 hp / 32 kW @ 9000 rpm
Top Speed
N/A
Weight
152 kg / 335.6 lbs
2023 Honda CB 500F 2023 Honda CB 500F

Naked bike

Engine
Twin, four-stroke
Power
N/A
Top Speed
N/A
Weight
416.7 pounds
Full Specifications
General
Comments-Security system. Noise Level L-urban: 74dB L-wot: 76.4dB. Model id: CB500FA.
Year2022-
Colours-Matte Grey Metallic
Make ModelHusqvarna Svartpilen 401-
Warranty-One year. Transferable. Unlimited-mileage.
Dimensions
Ground Clearance (mm)-145 mm
Ground Clearance (in.)-5.7 inches
Seat Height835 mm / 32.8 in790 mm / 31.1 in.
Wheelbase1357 ± 15.5 mm / 53.4 in1410 mm / 55.5 in.
Ground Clearance145 mm / 5.6 in-
Height-1060 mm / 41.7 in.
Length-2080 mm / 81.9 in.
Width-800 mm / 31.5 in.
Weights & Capacities
Oil Capacity (l)-2.70 litres
Oil Capacity (Quarts)-2.85 US quarts
Dry Weight152 kg / 335.6 lbs192 kg / 423.3 lbs
Fuel Capacity9.5 Litres / 2.5 US gal16.70 litres / 4.41 US gallons
Coolant Capacity-2.00 litres (0.53 US gallons)
Wet Weight-189.0 kg / 416.7 lbs
Performance
Max Power44 hp / 32 kW @ 9000 rpm-
Max Torque37 Nm / 27.3 lb-ft @ 7000 rpm43.0 Nm (4.4 kgf-m or 31.7 ft.lbs) @ 6500 Revolutions
Power-to-Weight Ratio-0.2445 HP/kg
Engine
Displacement (cc)-471.0 cc
Bore x Stroke (in,)-2.6 x 2.6 inches
Bore x Stroke (mm)-67.0 x 66.8 mm
CO2-81.2 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Displacement (ci)-28.74 cubic inches
Engine Type-Twin, four-stroke
Fuel Control-Double Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)
Displacement373.2 cc / 22.8 cu-in-
Engine DetailFour stroke, single cylinder, DOHC with cam levers, 4 valves-
Fuel System-Injection. PGM-FI with 34mm throttle bodies
Bore x Stroke89 x 60 mm-
Compression Ratio12.6:110.7:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooled-
EmissionsEURO 5Euro 5
Engine ManagementBosch EMS-
ExhaustStainless steel / Aluminium silencer with regulated catalytic converter-
Fuel Consumption-3.50 litres/100 km (28.6 km/l or 67.21 mpg)
Fuel InductionBosch EFI (throttle body 46 mm)-
Ignition-Computer-controlled digital transistorized with electronic advance
LubricationWet sump with 2 oil pumps-
Spark Plug-NGK CPR8EA-9
StarterElectricElectric
Valve System-4
Drivetrain
Chain Size-520
ClutchMulti disc slipper clutchWet multiplate, assist/slipper clutch
Final DriveChain, X-Ring 5/8 x 1/4″Chain   (final drive)
Final Drive Ratio15:45-
Gearbox-6-speed
Number of Chain Links-112
Primary Drive-O-ring-sealed chain; 15T/41T
Primary Drive Ratios30:80-
Sprocket-15/41 (front/rear)
Transmission / Drive6 Speed-
Chassis
Fork Tube Size (mm)-41 mm
Fork Tube Size (in.)-1.6 inches
Frame TypeSteel trellis frame, powder coatedDiamond tube
Suspension - Front43mm WP APEX upside-down forks, with compression rebound adjustabilityShowa 41mm SFF-BP USD forks
Suspension - RearWP APEX monoshock with preload adjustabilityPro-Link® single shock with nine-position spring-preload adjustability
Clamp Offset - Triple32 mm / 1.8 in-
Rake25°25.5°
Steering Head Angle65°-
Trail95 mm / 3.7 in102 mm / 4.0 in.
Wheel Travel - Front142 mm / 5.6 in120 mm / 4.7 in.
Wheel Travel - Rear142 mm / 5.6 in119 mm / 4.7 in.
Electrical Systems
Instrumentation-LCD Meter with Speedometer, Bar Graph Tachometer, Dual Trip Meters, Fuel Level and Consumption Gauge, Clock, Water Temp, Gear position, Shift UP Indicator
Lighting system-Full LED lighting
Wheels & Brakes
Brakes - FrontSingle 320mm disc, ByBre 4 piston caliperSingle disc. ABS. 4-piston calipers.
Brakes - RearSingle 230mm disc, ByBre, single piston, floating caliperSingle disc. ABS.
ABSTwo channel Bosch 10.1MB-
Brake Fluid Type-DOT 4
Tyre Pressure - Front-36 PSI (2.5 Bar or 250 kPa)
Tyre Pressure - Rear-42 PSI (2.9 Bar or 290 kPa)
Tyres - Front110/70-R17 Pirelli Scorpion Rally STR120/70-R17
Tyres - Rear150/60-R17 Pirelli Scorpion Rally STR-
WheelsSpoked wheels with aluminium rims-
Wheels - Front3.00 x 17-
Wheels - Rear4.00 x 17-

Verdict

Winner on specs

2022 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401

The 2022 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 edges out the 2023 Honda CB 500F thanks to its liquid cooling, standard ABS, higher rear wheel travel and higher front wheel travel. Specifications are one part of the picture - dealer support, parts availability, and intended use all matter too.

Key Differences

2022 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 - Advantages

  • Liquid cooling: Consistent engine temperature in stop-start traffic and hot climates.
  • Standard ABS: A meaningful safety advantage in emergency braking on wet or loose surfaces.
  • More rear wheel travel: 142 mm vs 119 mm - absorbs bigger hits and rough terrain better.
  • More front wheel travel: 142 mm vs 120 mm - greater compliance over rough surfaces.

2023 Honda CB 500F - Advantages

  • Lower seat height: 790 mm vs 835 mm - accessible to a wider range of rider heights.

2022 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 vs 2023 Honda CB 500F - FAQs

What are the engine differences between the 2022 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 and 2023 Honda CB 500F?
The 2022 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 uses Four stroke, single cylinder, DOHC with cam levers, 4 valves, while the 2023 Honda CB 500F is powered by Twin, four-stroke.
Which bike is better for shorter riders, the 2022 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 or the 2023 Honda CB 500F?
The 2023 Honda CB 500F has the lower seat at 790 mm, making it more accessible. The 2022 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 sits higher at 835 mm. A seat height below 800 mm suits most riders; above 820 mm shorter riders may need to tiptoe.
Does the 2022 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 or 2023 Honda CB 500F have ABS?
The 2022 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 is listed with ABS as standard. The 2023 Honda CB 500F does not list ABS. ABS provides a meaningful safety benefit in emergency braking on wet or loose surfaces.
Which should I buy, the 2022 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 or the 2023 Honda CB 500F?
Both are strong choices. The 2022 Husqvarna Svartpilen 401 has the edge in liquid cooling and standard ABS, while the 2023 Honda CB 500F stands out for lower seat height. Visit dealers, arrange test rides, and factor in local parts and service costs - these often matter as much as the spec sheet.