2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally vs 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+

Full specifications comparison • 2 motorcycles

Comparing 2 motorcycles
2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally 2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally

Sport touring

Engine
Four stroke, 90° Granturismo V4, counter rotating crankshaft, 4 valves per cylinder, Twin Pulse firing order
Power
170 hp / 125 kW @ 10750 rpm
Top Speed
N/A
Weight
260 kg / 573 lbs
2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+ 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+

Sport touring

Engine
Four stroke, transverse three cylinder, DOHC, 12 Valve
Power
87.5 kW / 119 hp @ 10,000 rpm
Top Speed
N/A
Weight
GT: 227 kg / 500 lbs (incl. fuel and oil)GT+: 232 kg / 511 lbs (incl. fuel and oil)
Full Specifications
General
Year20232025
Make ModelMultistrada V4 RallyYamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+
Dimensions
Seat HeightAdjustable 870 - 890 mm / 34.3 - 35.0 in 885 mm - 905 mm / 34.9 in - 35.6 in - with high seat accessory 855 mm - 875 mm / 33.7 in - 34.5 in - with low seat #1 accessory 825 mm - 845 mm / 32.5 in - 33.3 in - with low seat #2 accessory 805 mm - 825 mm / 31.7 in - 32.5 in - with low seat #2 + low suspension kit accessory845 mm - 860 mm / 33.3 in - 33.9 in
Wheelbase1572 mm / 61.9 in1500 mm / 59.1 in
Ground Clearance-135 mm / 5.3 in
Height-1440 mm to 1530 mm / 56.7 in to 60.2 in
Length-2175 mm / 85.6 in
Width-900 mm / 35.4 in
Weights & Capacities
Dry Weight227 kg / 500 lbs-
Fuel Capacity30 Litres / 7.9 US gal19 Litres / 5.0 US gal
Oil Capacity-3.4 Litres
Wet Weight260 kg / 573 lbsGT: 227 kg / 500 lbs (incl. fuel and oil)GT+: 232 kg / 511 lbs (incl. fuel and oil)
Performance
Max Power170 hp / 125 kW @ 10750 rpm87.5 kW / 119 hp @ 10,000 rpm
Max Torque121 Nm / 89.2 lb-ft @ 8750 rpm93 Nm / 9.5 kgf-m @ 7 000 rpm
Engine
Displacement1158 cc / 71 cu-in890 cc / 54.3 cu-in
Engine DetailFour stroke, 90° Granturismo V4, counter rotating crankshaft, 4 valves per cylinder, Twin Pulse firing orderFour stroke, transverse three cylinder, DOHC, 12 Valve
Bore x Stroke83 x 53.5 mm78 x 62.1 mm
Compression Ratio14.0:111.5 :1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooledLiquid cooled
EmissionsEuro 5-
ExhaustStainless steel muffler, double catalytic converter and 4 lambda probes-
Fuel InductionElectronic fuel injection system, Øeq 46 mm elliptical throttle bodies with Ride-by-Wire systemElectronic fuel injection with YCC-T
Ignition-Transistorized coil ignition
Lubrication-Wet sump
StarterElectricElectric
Drivetrain
ClutchMultiplate wet clutch with hydraulic control, self-servo action on drive, slipper action on over-run Wet, multiple-disc
Final DriveChain, front sprocket z16, rear sprocket z42Chain
Gear Ratios1=40/13 2=36/16 3=34/19 4=31/21 5=29/23 6=27/25-
Primary DriveStraight cut gears, ratio 1.8:1-
Transmission / Drive6-speed gearbox with Ducati Quick Shift (DQS) Up & Down SystemY-AMT standard on GT+ and optional on GT and Tracer 9
Chassis
Frame TypeAluminum monocoque frameDiamond frame
Suspension - Front50 mm fully adjustable usd fork with internal stroke sensor. Electronic compression and rebound damping adjustment with Ducati Skyhook Suspension EVO (DSS)41mm fork, adjustable preload and rebound damping
Suspension - RearCantilever suspension with fully adjustable monoshock. Electronic compression and rebound damping adjustment. Electronic spring pre-load adjustment with Ducati Skyhook Suspension (DSS). Aluminium double-sided swingarmRear single shock, adjustable preload and rebound damping
Rake24.7°24.25°
Trail105.5 mm / 4.15 in106 mm / 4.2 in
Wheel Travel - Front200 mm / 7.9 in130 mm / 5.1 in
Wheel Travel - Rear200 mm / 7.9 in131 mm / 5.1 in
Electronics
Equipment / FeaturesWheelie Control, Ducati Brake Light, Ducati Cornering Light, Vehicle Hold Control, Ducati Skyhook Suspension EVO, Ducati Quick Shift, Cruise control, Hands-Free, Backlit handlebar switches, 6,5″ TFT colour display with Ducati Connect and full-map navigation system, Full LED headlight with DRL, Engine Brake Control (EBC), Extended Cylinder Deactivation (ECD)-
Safety EquipmentRiding Modes, Power Modes, cornering ABS, Ducati Traction Control, Ducati-
Electrical Systems
Instrumentation6.5 in TFT color display with Ducati Connect and full-map navigation system-
Wheels & Brakes
Brakes - Front2x 330mm semi-floating discs, radially mounted Brembo M50 Stylema monobloc 4-piston 2-pad calipers, radial master cylinder2 x 298mm hydraulic discs, ABS
Brakes - RearSingle 265mm disc, Brembo 2-piston floating caliperSingle 2267mm hydraulic disc, ABS
ABSStandard Cornering ABS-
Rims - Front3 x 19 in-
Rims - Rear4.5 x 17 in-
Tyres - Front120/70 R19 Pirelli Scorpion Trail II120/70-ZR17M/C (58W)
Tyres - Rear170/60 R17 Pirelli Scorpion Trail II180/55-ZR17M/C (73W)
WheelsSpoked wheels-

Verdict

Winner on specs

2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally

The 2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally edges out the 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+ thanks to its higher torque, larger fuel tank, standard ABS, higher rear wheel travel, higher front wheel travel and larger displacement. Specifications are one part of the picture - dealer support, parts availability, and intended use all matter too.

Key Differences

2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally - Advantages

  • Higher torque: 121 Nm vs 93 Nm - more pulling power across the rev range.
  • Larger fuel tank: More range between stops - an advantage on touring routes and remote roads.
  • Standard ABS: A meaningful safety advantage in emergency braking on wet or loose surfaces.
  • Larger displacement: 1158 cc vs 890 cc - more cubic capacity means broader torque delivery and greater low-end pull.
  • More rear wheel travel: 200 mm vs 131 mm - absorbs bigger hits and rough terrain better.
  • More front wheel travel: 200 mm vs 130 mm - greater compliance over rough surfaces.

2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+ - Advantages

  • Lighter: GT: 227 kg vs 260 kg - easier to handle and less fatiguing on long trips.
  • Lower seat height: 845 mm - 860 mm vs Adjustable 870 - 890 mm - accessible to a wider range of rider heights.
  • Dual front discs: Greater stopping power and better heat management under hard braking.

2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally vs 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+ - FAQs

What are the engine differences between the 2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally and 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+?
The 2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally uses Four stroke, 90° Granturismo V4, counter rotating crankshaft, 4 valves per cylinder, Twin Pulse firing order, while the 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+ is powered by Four stroke, transverse three cylinder, DOHC, 12 Valve.
Which is lighter, the 2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally or the 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+?
The 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+ is lighter at GT: 227 kg compared to 260 kg for the 2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally - a difference of 33 kg. This is a meaningful difference that affects handling and rider fatigue.
Which bike is better for shorter riders, the 2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally or the 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+?
The 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+ has the lower seat at 845 mm - 860 mm, making it more accessible. The 2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally sits higher at Adjustable 870 - 890 mm. A seat height below 800 mm suits most riders; above 820 mm shorter riders may need to tiptoe.
Which has the larger fuel tank, the 2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally or the 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+?
The 2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally has the larger tank at approximately 30 litres vs 19 litres for the 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+. At 5-6 l/100 km that is roughly 500-600 km vs 316-380 km between stops.
Does the 2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally or 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+ have ABS?
The 2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally is listed with ABS as standard. The 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+ does not list ABS. ABS provides a meaningful safety benefit in emergency braking on wet or loose surfaces.
Which should I buy, the 2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally or the 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+?
Both are strong choices. The 2023 Ducati Multistrada V4 Rally has the edge in higher torque and larger fuel tank, while the 2025 Yamaha Tracer 9 GT / GT+ stands out for lighter kerb weight and lower seat height. Visit dealers, arrange test rides, and factor in local parts and service costs - these often matter as much as the spec sheet.