No images available
Tap to enlarge
2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 Overview
Yamaha XMAX 300 is a scooter motorcycle, displacing 292 cc. Power comes from a Single cylinder, four-stroke engine running Single Overhead Cams (SOHC) valve actuation, a compression ratio of 10.9:1. Bore and stroke come in at 70 x 75.9 mm. On the performance side, it delivers 29 Nm @ 5750 Revolutions of torque. On the road, the 2023 XMAX 300 tips the scales at 183 kg, carries a 13.20-litre fuel tank, offers a seat height of 795 mm and spans a 1540 mm wheelbase. That's roughly 29 kg heavier than the average scooter motorcycle in our database. The full 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 spec sheet below covers every technical detail, from suspension travel to tyre sizes.
2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 compared with other bikes in the Scooter category
We checked the recorded figures for the 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 against up to 1110 bikes in the Scooter category in our database, counting each model once at the model year nearest to this one.
- Only 174 of the other 1109 bikes in the Scooter category have a larger engine displacement than the 292 cc of the XMAX 300.
- With 795 mm, the XMAX 300 has the joint 155th tallest seat height of 929 bikes in the Scooter category.
- Torque of 29 Nm is higher than that of 640 of the other 795 bikes in the Scooter category.
- Narrowing the field to the 295 models within five model years of it, the engine displacement of 292 cc is larger than that of 234 of the other 294.
Versus the 2022 model
Compared with the 2022 model, wet weight rose from 180 kg to 183 kg (+3 kg). Peak torque, displacement and seat height are unchanged.
2023 XMAX 300 - Pros & Cons
Strengths
-
🔧
Fuel injection: Fuel injection means consistent cold starts and clean throttle response without the fussiness of a carbureted setup.
-
🛑
Strong front braking: Stopping power up front is strong thanks to the single disc setup, with plenty of room to upgrade further with braided lines.
-
🛡️
ABS fitted: ABS comes fitted from the factory - one less thing to worry about in a sudden stop on a slippery surface.
-
⚙️
Low-maintenance final drive: Running a belt final drive cuts out the regular chain cleaning and tensioning that most bikes need.
Considerations
-
ℹ️
Age-related wear: Nothing specific stands out as a weak point on the XMAX 300 - the usual used-bike checks (service history, consumables, tyres) apply.
Wear Points & Servicing Notes
Fuelling & injector care
The fuel injection on the XMAX 300 needs little beyond good fuel and periodic use of an injector-cleaner additive - no jetting or float-bowl maintenance to worry about.
Valve clearance checks
With Single Overhead Cams (SOHC) valve gear, the XMAX 300 needs periodic clearance checks; caught early they're a cheap adjustment, left unchecked they accelerate valve seat wear.
Brake disc and pad wear
Braking up front comes from single disc with hydraulic and ABS - solid stopping power, with disc and pad wear best checked on the same schedule as tyre changes.
Suspension condition on used examples
The XMAX 300's suspension runs Telescopic forks at the front. The rear uses Unit Swing. Fork-seal condition and rear linkage play are the two things worth checking before buying used.
Final drive maintenance
The XMAX 300 runs belt final drive: no lubrication or frequent adjustment like a chain, though belt tension and wear are worth a periodic look.
Frame & chassis check
Built around an Underbone, the XMAX 300's chassis is straightforward to inspect: look for corrosion, cracks or repair welds around stress points like the head-stock and swingarm mounts.
XMAX 300 - Buying & Maintenance Guide
What to check before buying
Before handing over money for a used 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 with its 292 cc scooter, cover the fundamentals: service book and oil change history, drivetrain wear, and any sign of oil weeping around the casings. This model runs belt final drive, so check belt tension and tooth wear - a cracked or glazed belt is a clear sign of neglect. Now 3 years old, this scooter is as likely to show age-related wear (perished rubber, seized fasteners, degraded seals) as mileage-related wear. Cold-starting it yourself tells you a lot - a healthy XMAX 300 should catch quickly and settle into a smooth idle.
Oil and filter changes
Nothing protects the XMAX 300's 292 cc single cylinder, four-stroke like disciplined oil changes - stay on the manufacturer's schedule (roughly every 6,000 km or annually). The sump holds 1.30 litres, so budget for that volume of quality motorcycle-specific engine oil. With a 10.9:1 compression ratio, running the octane grade specified in the manual matters more than on a lower-compression engine. Match the viscosity grade to what the owner's manual specifies, not what's cheapest.
Fuel system care
Fuel injection on the XMAX 300 needs little attention beyond decent fuel and an occasional system-cleaner additive. Anything left standing for three months or more should have its fuel drained and replaced before it varnishes the injectors.
Valve clearance service
Valve clearances are easy to overlook on a used XMAX 300 since a bike out of spec doesn't always feel obviously wrong - but the wear it causes is real. Ask the seller for documentation before assuming it's been done.
2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 - Frequently Asked Questions
What engine does the 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 have?
The 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 uses a Single cylinder, four-stroke engine with 292 cc of displacement.
How much does the 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 weigh?
The 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 weighs 183 kg. This is the manufacturer's wet figure.
How much torque does the 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 produce?
The 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 produces 29 Nm @ 5750 Revolutions of torque.
What is the fuel tank capacity of the 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300?
The 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 has a 13.20-litre fuel tank. At around 5-6 litres per 100 km, that is roughly 220-263 km between stops.
Is the 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 suitable for shorter riders?
The 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 has a seat height of 795 mm. This is a moderate seat height that suits a wide range of rider heights.
What brakes does the 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 have?
The 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 uses single disc with hydraulic and ABS at the front and single disc with hydraulic and ABS at the rear.
What tyre sizes does the 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 use?
The front tyre size on the 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 is 120/70-15.
How much oil does the 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 take?
The 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 takes 1.30 litres of engine oil at a full oil and filter change. Always verify against the dipstick or sight glass after filling.
Yamaha XMAX 300 Spec Evolution
The Yamaha XMAX 300 was produced across 3 model years (2021-2023). The table below highlights the key specifications that changed across the production run - useful whether you are comparing years or tracking down a specific variant.
| Specification |
2021 |
2022 |
2023 |
| Wet Weight |
180.0 kg / 396.8 lbs |
180.0 kg / 396.8 lbs |
183.0 kg / 403.4 lbs |
| Fuel Capacity |
13.00 litres / 3.43 US gallons |
13.00 litres / 3.43 US gallons |
13.20 litres / 3.49 US gallons |
| Bore x Stroke (mm) |
70.0 x 75.9 mm |
70.0 x 75.8 mm |
70.0 x 75.9 mm |
| Colours |
Icon Grey, Sonic Grey |
Icon Blue, Sonic Grey |
Icon Blue, Sonic Grey |
| Height |
1415 mm / 55.7 in. |
1415 mm / 55.7 in. |
1410 mm / 55.5 in. |
| Length |
2185 mm / 86.0 in. |
2185 mm / 86.0 in. |
2180 mm / 85.8 in. |
| Width |
775 mm / 30.5 in. |
775 mm / 30.5 in. |
795 mm / 31.3 in. |
| Instrumentation |
LCD instrument panel |
LCD instrument panel |
4.3-inch LCD instruments |
Key Specifications
Engine
Single cylinder, four-stroke
Torque
29.0 Nm (3.0 kgf-m or 21.4 ft.lbs) @ 5750 Revolutions
Weight
183.0 kg / 403.4 lbs
Fuel Capacity
13.20 litres / 3.49 US gallons
Advertisement
Full 2023 Yamaha XMAX 300 Specifications
Comments
Traction Control. Keyless. Windscreen.
Colours
Icon Blue, Sonic Grey
Ground Clearance (in.)
5.3 inches
Ground Clearance (mm)
135 mm
Storage
Underseat storage for 2 full-face helmets
Seat Height
795 mm / 31.3 in.
Wheelbase
1540 mm / 60.6 in.
Height
1410 mm / 55.5 in.
Length
2180 mm / 85.8 in.
Width
795 mm / 31.3 in.
Oil Capacity (l)
1.30 litres
Oil Capacity (Quarts)
1.37 US quarts
Fuel Capacity
13.20 litres / 3.49 US gallons
Wet Weight
183.0 kg / 403.4 lbs
Displacement (cc)
292.0 cc
Displacement (ci)
17.82 cubic inches
Engine Type
Single cylinder, four-stroke
Fuel Control
Single Overhead Cams (SOHC)
Bore x Stroke (in,)
2.8 x 3.0 inches
Bore x Stroke (mm)
70.0 x 75.9 mm
CO2
69.6 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)
Engine Detail
Euro 5 Blue Core engine
Fuel System
Injection
Compression Ratio
10.9:1
Emissions
Euro 5
Engine Lubrication
Wet sump
Fuel Consumption
3.00 litres/100 km (33.3 km/l or 78.41 mpg)
Ignition
TCI
Starter
Electric
Valve System
4
Final Drive
Belt (final drive)
Gearbox
Automatic
Primary Drive
V-Belt Automatic
Frame Type
Underbone
Suspension - Front
Telescopic forks
Suspension - Rear
Unit Swing
Wheel Travel - Front
110 mm / 4.3 in.
Wheel Travel - Rear
79 mm / 3.1 in.
Instrumentation
4.3-inch LCD instruments
Lighting system
Full LED lighting
Brakes - Front
Single disc. Hydraulic. ABS.
Brakes - Rear
Single disc. Hydraulic. ABS.
Tyres - Front
120/70-15
Specifications are compiled from manufacturer documentation and cross-referenced
technical sources, and corrected on an ongoing basis.
Spot an error? Let us know.
Advertisement