2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS vs 2019 Yamaha MT-07

Full specifications comparison • 2 motorcycles

Comparing 2 motorcycles
2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS 2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS

Naked bike

Engine
In-line four, four-stroke
Power
110 hp / 82 kW @ 8500rpm
Top Speed
N/A
Weight
474.0 pounds
2019 Yamaha MT-07 2019 Yamaha MT-07

Naked bike

Engine
Four stroke, parallel twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Power
55 kW / 74.8 hp @ 9000 rpm
Top Speed
205.7 km/h / 127.8 mph
Weight
183 kg / 403 lbs
Full Specifications
General
Year20192019
ColoursCandytone Brown/Candytone Orange-
Make ModelKawasaki Z 900RSYamaha MT-07
Warranty12 Month Limited Warranty-
Dimensions
Ground Clearance (in.)5.1 inches-
Ground Clearance (mm)130 mm-
Seat Height795 mm / 31.3 in805 mm / 31.7 in
Wheelbase1470 mm / 57.8 om1400 mm / 55.1 in
Ground Clearance130 mm / 5.1 in140 mm / 5.51 in
Height1150 mm / 45.2 in1090 mm / 42.9 in
Length2100 mm / 82.6 in2085 mm / 82.1 in
Width825 mm / 32.4 in745 mm / 29.3 in
Weights & Capacities
Fuel Capacity17 Litres / 4.5 US gal14 Litres / 3.7 US gal
Wet Weight210 kg / 463 lbs183 kg / 403 lbs
Performance
Top Speed-205.7 km/h / 127.8 mph
Max Power110 hp / 82 kW @ 8500rpm55 kW / 74.8 hp @ 9000 rpm
Max Torque98 Nm / 72.7 lb-ft @ 7700 rpm68 Nm / 50 lb-ft @ 6500 rpm
Standing Start ¼ Mile-12.3 sec
Engine
Fuel ControlDouble Overhead Cams/Twin Cam (DOHC)-
CO2123.0 CO2 g/km. (CO2 - Carbon dioxide emission)-
Engine TypeIn-line four, four-stroke-
Displacement948 cc / 57.8 cu-in689 cc / 42.04 cu-in
Engine DetailFour stroke, transverse four cylinder, DOHC, 4 valve per cylinderFour stroke, parallel twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Fuel SystemInjection. DFI with 36mm Keihin throttle bodies-
Bore x Stroke73.4 x 56.0 mm80 x 68.6 mm
Compression Ratio11.8:111.5:1
Cooling SystemLiquid cooledLiquid cooled
Engine LubricationForced lubrication, wet sump-
Fuel Consumption5.30 litres/100 km (18.9 km/l or 44.38 mpg)23.1 km/lit
Fuel InductionDFI with 36mm Keihin throttle bodiesMikuni 38 mm dual bore throttle body F.I.
IgnitionTCBI with electronic advance TCI Transistor Controlled Ignition
LubricationForced lubrication wet sumWet sump
StarterElectricElectric
Valve System4-
Drivetrain
ClutchWet multi-disc, manualWet multiplate
Final DriveSealed chainChain
Gear Ratios1st 2.917 (35/12) 2nd 2.059 (35/17) 3rd 1.650 (33/20) 4th 1.409 (31/22) 5th 1.222 (33/27) 6th 0.967 (29/30) [-
Gearbox6-speed-
Primary DriveSealed chain-
Primary Drive Ratios1.627 (83/51)-
Transmission / Drive6 Speed 6 speed, constant mesh
Chassis
Frame TypeHigh-tensile steel trellis.Diamond
Suspension - Front41mm inverted fork with compression and rebound damping and spring preload adjustability41mm Telescopic forks
Suspension - RearHorizontal Back-link, gas-charged shock with rebound and preload adjustabilityAdjustable link Monocross
Rake25°24.5°
Trail98 mm / 3.8 in90 mm
Wheel Travel - Front120 mm / 4.7 in130 mm / 5.1 in
Wheel Travel - Rear140 mm / 5.5 in130 mm / 5.1 in
Wheels & Brakes
Brakes - Front2x semi-floating 300 mm discs 4 piston calipers2x 282mm discs, 4-piston calipers
Brakes - RearSingle 220mm disc 1 piston caliperSingle 245mm disc, single piston caliper
ABS-Standard
RimsDunlop Sportmax tires-
Tyres - Front120/70 ZR17120/70 ZR 17M/C(58W) (Tubeless)
Tyres - Rear180/55ZR17180/55 ZR 17M/C(73W) (Tubeless)

Verdict

Winner on specs

2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS

The 2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS edges out the 2019 Yamaha MT-07 thanks to its more peak power, higher torque, larger fuel tank, higher rear wheel travel and larger displacement. Specifications are one part of the picture - dealer support, parts availability, and intended use all matter too.

Key Differences

2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS - Advantages

  • More power: Produces 110 hp vs 55 kW - a meaningful performance advantage.
  • Higher torque: 98 Nm vs 68 Nm - more pulling power across the rev range.
  • Larger fuel tank: More range between stops - an advantage on touring routes and remote roads.
  • Larger displacement: 948 cc vs 689 cc - more cubic capacity means broader torque delivery and greater low-end pull.
  • More rear wheel travel: 140 mm vs 130 mm - absorbs bigger hits and rough terrain better.

2019 Yamaha MT-07 - Advantages

  • Lighter: 183 kg vs 210 kg - easier to handle and less fatiguing on long trips.
  • Standard ABS: A meaningful safety advantage in emergency braking on wet or loose surfaces.
  • More ground clearance: 140 mm vs 130 mm - better clearance over rocks and obstacles.
  • More front wheel travel: 130 mm vs 120 mm - greater compliance over rough surfaces.

2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS vs 2019 Yamaha MT-07 - FAQs

What are the engine differences between the 2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS and 2019 Yamaha MT-07?
The 2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS uses In-line four, four-stroke, while the 2019 Yamaha MT-07 is powered by Four stroke, parallel twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder.
Which is lighter, the 2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS or the 2019 Yamaha MT-07?
The 2019 Yamaha MT-07 is lighter at 183 kg compared to 210 kg for the 2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS - a difference of 27 kg. This is a meaningful difference that affects handling and rider fatigue.
Which has more power, the 2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS or the 2019 Yamaha MT-07?
The 2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS produces more peak power at 110 hp, compared to 55 kW for the 2019 Yamaha MT-07.
Which has the larger fuel tank, the 2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS or the 2019 Yamaha MT-07?
The 2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS has the larger tank at approximately 17 litres vs 14 litres for the 2019 Yamaha MT-07. At 5-6 l/100 km that is roughly 283-340 km vs 233-280 km between stops.
Does the 2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS or 2019 Yamaha MT-07 have ABS?
The 2019 Yamaha MT-07 is listed with ABS as standard. The 2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS does not list ABS. ABS provides a meaningful safety benefit in emergency braking on wet or loose surfaces.
Which should I buy, the 2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS or the 2019 Yamaha MT-07?
Both are strong choices. The 2019 Kawasaki Z 900RS has the edge in more peak power and higher torque, while the 2019 Yamaha MT-07 stands out for lighter kerb weight and standard ABS. Visit dealers, arrange test rides, and factor in local parts and service costs - these often matter as much as the spec sheet.