2024 BMW CE-02 vs 2025 Yamaha TMAX 560 / TMAX Tech MAX

Full specifications comparison • 2 motorcycles

Comparing 2 motorcycles
2024 BMW CE-02 2024 BMW CE-02

Scooter

Engine
N/A
Power
11.2 kW / 15 hp @ 5000 rpm
Top Speed
95 km/h / 59 mph
Weight
291
2025 Yamaha TMAX 560 / TMAX Tech MAX 2025 Yamaha TMAX 560 / TMAX Tech MAX

Scooter

Engine
Four stroke, parallel twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Power
47 hp / 35 kW @ 7000 rpm
Top Speed
N/A
Weight
221 kg / 485lbs - TMAX Tech MAX
Full Specifications
General
Year20242025
ModelCE-02-
Make ModelBMW CE-02Yamaha TMAX 560 / TMAX Tech MAX
Dimensions
Width (mm)846-
Width (in.)33.3-
Wheelbase (mm)1354-
Wheelbase (in.)53.3-
Seat Height (mm)749-
Seat Height (in.)29.5-
Length (mm)1971-
Length (in.)77.6-
Height (mm)1140-
Height (in.)44.9-
Seat Height749 mm / 29.5 in800 mm / 31.4 in
Wheelbase1354 mm / 53.3 in1575 mm / 62 in
Ground Clearance-135 mm / 5.3 in
Height1140 mm / 44.9 in1415 mm / 55.7 in - 1525 / 60 in (electric windscreen)
Length1971 mm / 77.6 in1415 mm / 55.7 in - 1525 / 60 in (electric windscreen)
Width846 mm / 33.3 in (34.5 in with mirrors)780 mm / 30.7 in
Weights & Capacities
Wet Weight (lbs.)291-
Fuel Capacity-15 Litres / 4.0 US gal
Wet Weight132 kg / 291 lbs221 kg / 485lbs - TMAX Tech MAX
Performance
Top Speed (mph.)59-
Top Speed (km/h)95-
Top Speed95 km/h / 59 mph-
Max Power11.2 kW / 15 hp @ 5000 rpm47 hp / 35 kW @ 7000 rpm
Max Torque55 Nm / 40.6 lb-ft @ 0 - 1000 rpm55.7 Nm / 41 lb-ft @ 5250 rpm
Engine
Displacement-562 cc / 32.49 cu-in
Engine Detail-Four stroke, parallel twin cylinder, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Bore x Stroke-70 × 73 mm
Compression Ratio-10.9:1
Cooling SystemAir cooledLiquid cooled
Emissions-Euro 5
Fuel Induction-Fuel injection
Ignition-TCI/LMAR7G
Lubrication-Dry sump
StarterElectricElectric
EV Specifics
Charging Time20 - 80% = 2h 50m and 2h20m with 1.5 kW charger-
Motor2 x 1.96 kW Lithium-ion batteries, 48v-
Range90 km / 56 miles-
Drivetrain
Final DriveBelt-
Gear Ratios7.8-
Transmission / Drive-V-belt automatic
Chassis
Trail (mm)91.4-
Trail (in.)3.6-
Frame TypeDouble loop tubular steel frame with single-sided swingarm-
Suspension - Front37 mm Telescopic forks, ASC (Automatic Stability Control) and RSC (Recuperative Stability Control)Telescopic forks
Suspension - RearSingle sided swingarm with spring and shockSwingarm, link suspension
Trail91.4 mm / 3.6 in-
Wheel Travel - Front117 mm / 4.6 in120 mm / 4.7 in
Wheel Travel - Rear117 mm / 4.6 in117 mm / 4.6 in
Electrical Systems
Charging SystemDC/DC converter 215 W, 0.9 kW charger and 1.5kW quick charger (Hi-line model)-
Wheels & Brakes
Brakes - Front240 mm Disc with 2-piston floating caliper2 x 267 mm disc, hydraulic
Brakes - Rear220 mm Disc with single piston floating caliperSingle 282 mm disc, hydraulic
ABSBMW ABS (front wheel only)-
Rims - Front2.5 - 14-
Rims - Rear3.5 - 14-
Tyres - Front120/80 - 14120/70R15M/C 56H Tubeless
Tyres - Rear150/70 - 14160/60R15M/C 67H Tubeless
WheelsLight cast alloy wheels-

Verdict

Winner on specs

2024 BMW CE-02

The 2024 BMW CE-02 edges out the 2025 Yamaha TMAX 560 / TMAX Tech MAX thanks to its lighter kerb weight, lower seat height and standard ABS. Specifications are one part of the picture - dealer support, parts availability, and intended use all matter too.

Key Differences

2024 BMW CE-02 - Advantages

  • Lighter: 132 kg vs 221 kg - easier to handle and less fatiguing on long trips.
  • Lower seat height: 749 mm vs 800 mm - accessible to a wider range of rider heights.
  • Standard ABS: A meaningful safety advantage in emergency braking on wet or loose surfaces.

2025 Yamaha TMAX 560 / TMAX Tech MAX - Advantages

  • Liquid cooling: Consistent engine temperature in stop-start traffic and hot climates.
  • Fuel injection: Precise fuelling, better cold-start reliability, and lower maintenance requirements.
  • Dual front discs: Greater stopping power and better heat management under hard braking.

2024 BMW CE-02 vs 2025 Yamaha TMAX 560 / TMAX Tech MAX - FAQs

Which is lighter, the 2024 BMW CE-02 or the 2025 Yamaha TMAX 560 / TMAX Tech MAX?
The 2024 BMW CE-02 is lighter at 132 kg compared to 221 kg for the 2025 Yamaha TMAX 560 / TMAX Tech MAX - a difference of 89 kg. This is a meaningful difference that affects handling and rider fatigue.
Which bike is better for shorter riders, the 2024 BMW CE-02 or the 2025 Yamaha TMAX 560 / TMAX Tech MAX?
The 2024 BMW CE-02 has the lower seat at 749 mm, making it more accessible. The 2025 Yamaha TMAX 560 / TMAX Tech MAX sits higher at 800 mm. A seat height below 800 mm suits most riders; above 820 mm shorter riders may need to tiptoe.
Does the 2024 BMW CE-02 or 2025 Yamaha TMAX 560 / TMAX Tech MAX have ABS?
The 2024 BMW CE-02 is listed with ABS as standard. The 2025 Yamaha TMAX 560 / TMAX Tech MAX does not list ABS. ABS provides a meaningful safety benefit in emergency braking on wet or loose surfaces.
Which should I buy, the 2024 BMW CE-02 or the 2025 Yamaha TMAX 560 / TMAX Tech MAX?
Both are strong choices. The 2024 BMW CE-02 has the edge in lighter kerb weight and lower seat height, while the 2025 Yamaha TMAX 560 / TMAX Tech MAX stands out for liquid cooling and fuel injection. Visit dealers, arrange test rides, and factor in local parts and service costs - these often matter as much as the spec sheet.